Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
coxskall
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 8:46 pm

Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by coxskall » Sat Oct 03, 2009 6:44 pm

Does anyone know how to use the second line till the telo handsets come out? With the Core I used to use the scout for my other phones, what do you do with Telo?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by southsound » Sat Oct 03, 2009 6:51 pm

I think you need to wait for the handset. There is no hardwire connection to the second line. :shock:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by murphy » Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:44 am

You can receive and make calls on a second phone number but you can't have two calls in progress at the same time without a handset. To make a call using the second number precede the number with **1.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

coxskall
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 8:46 pm

Re: Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by coxskall » Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:53 pm

How about if you plug another telephone into another phone jack in the house. Does that make any difference? By the way I thought I disconnected my line from the telephone company and I still can't get a dial tone when I plug a phone into a jack somewhere else in the house. Anybody know if there is something else to do to open up the jacks? Why would they release the Telo and have you wait for the phones given the 2nd line appears useless at this time?

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by niknak » Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:28 pm

...How about if you plug another telephone into another phone jack in the house. Does that make any difference? By the way I thought I disconnected my line from the telephone company and I still can't get a dial tone when I plug a phone into a jack somewhere else in the house...
The only way to get dial tone throughout the house wiring if your POTS line is disconnected is from the Ooma device...plug a cable from the phone port on the ooma to a wall jack...you should now have dialtone unless you have other wiring issues /configurations in the walls

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:58 pm

Why would they release the Telo and have you wait for the phones given the 2nd line appears useless at this time?
The question of the year. Sorry, we have no answer for that!

If a call comes in you can "flash" over to the second line.

Wayne
Last edited by WayneDsr on Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.

inrame
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:58 am
Location: Mouse-House, Florida

Re: Using 2nd line with Telo before hansets arrive

Post by inrame » Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:54 pm

could use it for a 3-way call as well if needed.

Post Reply