Facebook sync

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
spulers
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:20 am

Facebook sync

Post by spulers » Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:22 am

Does Facebook sync work? I haven't been able to use it.... it just hangs on importing contacts. Google sync works fine.

jimvaughan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 11:44 am

Re: Facebook sync

Post by jimvaughan » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:06 pm

I see the same problem.

jh_austin
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Facebook sync

Post by jh_austin » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:54 pm

I tried the facebook sync last night. I selected about 40 friends instead of getting them all. It downloaded all of their profile pictures fine for me. You don't get their phone numbers automatically, and it also had a minor issue in that it used the maiden name or middle name of people who list three names in their profile. I spent about another two hours setting phone numbers, correcting names, and changing some of their profile pictures for friends who chose to use weird pictures in their profiles.

I am using Firefox 16.0.1 on a MacBook Pro laptop, if that helps.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Facebook sync

Post by lbmofo » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:10 pm

It works fine with IE8. It took a while to import a few hundered pics though. Make sure you don't do this on a computer with FB blocked (work computer).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

jimvaughan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 11:44 am

Re: Facebook sync

Post by jimvaughan » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:45 pm

I have tried with IE9, FF17 and Chrome 22 for me none of these work.

I have around 2000 contacts and 300 Facebook friends.

jimvaughan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 11:44 am

Re: Facebook sync

Post by jimvaughan » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:48 pm

FYI I just tried again with IE9 it worked.

spulers
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:20 am

Re: Facebook sync

Post by spulers » Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:23 am

I finally got it to work with Firefox... after selecting import and logging into FB, it gave me a blank popup window. Once i refreshed the window I was able to import. Still no luck with IE9 or Chrome for me.

Ricker
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:40 am
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

Re: Facebook sync

Post by Ricker » Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:45 am

I just set up my HD2 handset yesterday and had NO luck syncing my Facebook contacts. I'm using Safari browser. Does the type of browser one uses make a difference? I will call support tomorrow.
Customer Since: 11/13/12
Hardware: Telo with 1 HD2
Service: Premier 11/23/12
Century Link Port: 11/13/12 - 11/19/12
Internet ISP: Comcast
Speed 50MB/10MB
Other Handsets: Uniden D1680-4XT
Router: Cisco Linksys EA4500 or Apple Airport Extreme

Ricker
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:40 am
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

Re: Facebook sync

Post by Ricker » Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:11 am

I'm pissed.

Just got off the phone with the Philippines(if you know what I mean). The Level 2 tech explained to me that a lot of customers have called OOMA support about the Facebook Sync issue. Low and behold, there is no fix for it right now, but OOMA technicians are working on it ASAP. They're not sure if its going to be a firmware update or another type of update.

OOMA shouldn't be touting the Facebook feature if there are problems with it.
Customer Since: 11/13/12
Hardware: Telo with 1 HD2
Service: Premier 11/23/12
Century Link Port: 11/13/12 - 11/19/12
Internet ISP: Comcast
Speed 50MB/10MB
Other Handsets: Uniden D1680-4XT
Router: Cisco Linksys EA4500 or Apple Airport Extreme

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Facebook sync

Post by lbmofo » Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:14 am

Ricker wrote:Does the type of browser one uses make a difference?
Yes. Have you tried another browser like IE or Firefox?
There isn't a way for a company to make sure their stuff works for every browser out there with all the possible add-on variations etc etc. For example, for a long time, I thought FedEx site has a bug with "hold shipment in a store" but it turned out Firefox works when IE doesn't.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply