Can you port a 800#

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
PROFAUX.COM
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:21 pm

Can you port a 800#

Post by PROFAUX.COM » Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:24 pm

I have a 800 number that I would like to port.........Is it possible?

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Can you port a 800#

Post by highq » Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:34 pm

There are scores of "free conference call facilities", but they charge carriers unusually high amounts for connecting, so much so that Ooma refuses to put through calls to such numbers.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can you port a 800#

Post by lbmofo » Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:59 pm

No porting of 800 numbers right now.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Can you port a 800#

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:12 pm

PROFAUX.COM wrote:I have a 800 number that I would like to port.........Is it possible?
I don't believe that ooma allows you to port in an 800 number.

That said, is the 800 number through your current telephone utility or did you purchase it from a company that just forwards the calls to a regular landline? If the latter, then just have that company change where the calls forward to your ooma number. If it is currently with the telco directly, then you will need to port it to a company that can forward it to your ooma number. One company I have had good success with is voip.ms. You don't need any voip hardware to use them. Just set up the port and then use their control panel to forward the number to your ooma system. Porting is $25 and the per minute and monthly rates are very reasonable.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

rmeden
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:13 pm

Re: Can you port a 800#

Post by rmeden » Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:00 pm

You can move the 800# to any long distance carrier. (assuming you own it). There's a simple form to fill out, it's pretty painless, *IF* you own your number. If your current carrier owns it, you may have a problem.

For years I've had a few 800#s through what is now Telrite.com (800# routes to any phone #, my Ooma number in this case.) I only pay for what I use and that's next to nothing. I'm not sure if my plan is grandfathered in. I've been very happy with them.

I originally got the 800#s because they were offered without charge for usage only. They used to come in handy at payphones. Now that payphones almost don't exist, I just keep them out of habit. :)

Robert

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Can you port a 800#

Post by oomg » Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:06 am

LIne2/Toktumi will allow you can port your toll free (800) number. See:
http://support.line2.com/entries/86479- ... -be-ported

Costs about $12.50 per month if paid on annual basis. See: http://www.toktumi.com/Pricing.aspx

Smartphone app is free to download, and is nearly flawless. Both inbound and outbound calls can be made via wifi on the Line2 app.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

Post Reply