Busy Redial

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
User avatar
roadshow
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:09 pm
Location: Rochester, NY
Contact:

Busy Redial

Post by roadshow » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:21 am

I'm not sure what this feature was called when I had Frontier. If I dialed a number and it was busy, it would continue to retry calling that number until the line was free, my phone would then ring, when I picked it up it would connect me to the other party. Great feature.

ntoy

Re: Busy Redial

Post by ntoy » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:30 am

Hello,

Yes, a nice to have feature! Will forward on as an enhancement request.

Thx

LeGauche
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:28 am

Re: Busy Redial

Post by LeGauche » Sat Dec 25, 2010 2:52 pm

Please add me to the list of requestors for this feature. I can't imagine it would be too difficult to implement! FWIW, I am a Premier subscriber.

Happy Holidays!

;)

ckeilah
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 7:15 pm

Re: Busy Redial

Post by ckeilah » Thu May 22, 2014 5:25 am

+1

wait... FOUR YEARS ago, and this still has not been implemented?!?! Come on ooma! :-/

Jim PT
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 3:46 pm

Re: Busy Redial

Post by Jim PT » Sun May 25, 2014 11:49 am

I think most of us would like this feature; years ago there used to be a hardware product called Demon Dialer that would do this for any line it was connected to.

Pretty useful when calling lines that don't roll over to voicemail.

User avatar
roadshow
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:09 pm
Location: Rochester, NY
Contact:

Re: Busy Redial

Post by roadshow » Sun May 25, 2014 2:38 pm

Also useful for customer service lines that are always busy. I hate having to flash..redial ...flash... redial... flash...redial. This feature is available on most other phone services. I also had 3-way calling with Roadrunner phone service, and I did not need a second line to use it.
I don't understand why OOMA seems to miss the simple stuff sometimes.

runkster
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:27 pm

Re: Busy Redial

Post by runkster » Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:46 pm

Any updates on this? This would be an extremely useful feature.

I know most other service providers use *66 to activate this after receiving a busy signal and it will continue to try dialing the number for 30 minutes.

sabretooth02
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:57 am

Re: Busy Redial

Post by sabretooth02 » Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:30 pm

I haven't heard a busy signal in 10 years. Everyone has Call Waiting and then to voice mail.

oomamaniacal
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:58 am

Re: Busy Redial

Post by oomamaniacal » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:37 am

It might be useful if someone has grandparents with just a bare bones POTS line and they are on the phone a lot. But almost everyone else has a cell phone or VoIP line with voice mail.
Premier Subscriber
Telo One with Four Linx devices
Google Voice Extensions

astrorob
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:14 pm

Re: Busy Redial

Post by astrorob » Fri May 27, 2016 5:22 pm

it helps when you're trying to call a busy pizza place :)

Post Reply