Telo should have a bridge network option

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
bja
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:48 pm

Telo should have a bridge network option

Post by bja » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:56 pm

The telo has a number of Router related functions, but doesn't have an obvious option to select bridging mode, to be able to utilize the second ethernet port in a lan configuration. Also, the telo web ui (http://setup.ooma.com/) could then be managed from either network port.

Thanks

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Telo should have a bridge network option

Post by highq » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:15 pm

bja wrote:The telo has a number of Router related functions, but doesn't have an obvious option to select bridging mode, to be able to utilize the second ethernet port in a lan configuration. Also, the telo web ui (http://setup.ooma.com/) could then be managed from either network port.
It's easy to access the telo's GUI interface by pointing a browser to the telo's IP on your LAN, providing port 80 is being forwarded iform that IP to 172.27.35.1,

bja
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:48 pm

Re: Telo should have a bridge network option

Post by bja » Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:38 am

It would still be a nice feature to allow the use of both interfaces on the telo as lan ports, which is what I was eluding to with my question.

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Telo should have a bridge network option

Post by nn5i » Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:57 pm

bja wrote:It would still be a nice feature to allow the use of both interfaces on the telo as lan ports, which is what I was [alluding] to with my question.
Yes -- what you suggest is that both ports be assignable to a switch. Many routers have such a function. But the Telo, while it has some router functions, is at best a terribly crippled router. That's one reason why I consider it insane that Ooma even suggests putting Telo between the modem and a router. It belongs behind a real router. In my case it is behind a router, a wireless access point, and a wireless client bridge. Works very well that way.

Post Reply