UPnP

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: UPnP

Post by scottlindner » Fri Jul 03, 2009 2:36 am

ben_b wrote:Is there even a way to use multiple routers however only have one operate as a router?
Yep. I will explain using my situation as an example. I own four routers but only use one as a router.

Router
Linksys WRT54GL
Tomato firmware
radios disable
QoS for Ooma
* Only a router, no wireless

Wireless Access Point
Asus WL-520GU
DD-WRT firmware
DHCP disable (ie router disabled)
WAN port disabled (ie router disabled)
connected to network using LAN port only
* Only a wireless access point

DSL Modem
ActionTec M1000
configured for Transparent Bridge (ie router disabled)
* Only a DSL modem

VOIP
Ooma Hub
LAN IP put in DMZ
only connected to LAN on Computer port
nothing connect on Modem port
* only my telephone provider


So in my case, only the WRT54GL is operating as a router. It is the only device providing the following for my entire network:
- issuing IP addressed using Static DHCP
- providing caching DNS
- maintaining QoS
- providing the firewall for my LAN (I still use personal firewalls on each PC)
- providing Network Address Translation (NAT)
- port forwarding to my various servers

Although I have not configured it yet I intend to add VPN to my single router.

If you put multiple routers in play with one behind another certain things can get complicated such as port forwarding. So it's best to have only one router acting as your router. In some cases this means you need to disable a built in router as I needed to do with my Wireless Access Point and DSL Modem. I had to disable those. With the Ooma Hub I didn't need to disable it, I just bypass it by not connecting the Modem port.

Repeating what GroundHound said earlier. Having one device that is only a router and your only router gives you the flexibility and simplicity of changing whatever you need on your network with the pain of figuring out how to use yet another integrated device that wants to be your primary router. No two routers provide the same features.

Cheers,
Scott

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: UPnP

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:54 am

I too am now running my network in almost an identical fashion... I have my ISP's modem then ooma then router (wrt54gl running tomato) with the IP of the router in the ooma's DMZ. The conditional Qos in this setup is great as my speed varies a lot as well. I like being able to use the full speed of my connection unless a call is in progress!
Go AVS!

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: UPnP

Post by scottlindner » Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:56 am

Aveamantium wrote:I too am now running my network in almost an identical fashion... I have my ISP's modem then ooma then router (wrt54gl running tomato) with the IP of the router in the ooma's DMZ. The conditional Qos in this setup is great as my speed varies a lot as well. I like being able to use the full speed of my connection unless a call is in progress!
You may want to take your Hub's IP out of the DMZ. As you have it now, anyone on the planet can access your Ooma Hub's setup screen.

Scott

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: UPnP

Post by scottlindner » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:08 am

Groundhound wrote:If the hub were to fail, I can simply connect my modem directly to my WRT54GL's WAN port, reboot and my network operates just as it did before ooma with no configuration changes needed and no QoS.
Just so you are aware, you do not need to reboot Tomato if you change the WAN configuration. It is based on Linux and is designed to restart only the services that need to be restarted, rather than rebooting the entire unit like most commercial firmware does (e.g. Linksys, D-Link, etc.)

Scott

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: UPnP

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:09 am

scottlindner wrote:
Aveamantium wrote:I too am now running my network in almost an identical fashion... I have my ISP's modem then ooma then router (wrt54gl running tomato) with the IP of the router in the ooma's DMZ. The conditional Qos in this setup is great as my speed varies a lot as well. I like being able to use the full speed of my connection unless a call is in progress!
You may want to take your Hub's IP out of the DMZ. As you have it now, anyone on the planet can access your Ooma Hub's setup screen.

Scott
I have the router's IP in ooma's DMZ not ooma's IP... This way all WAN traffic is forwarded to my router, avoiding any NAT/port forwarding issues that would arise with the ooma upstream of the router.
Go AVS!

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: UPnP

Post by scottlindner » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:12 am

Aveamantium wrote:
scottlindner wrote:
Aveamantium wrote:I too am now running my network in almost an identical fashion... I have my ISP's modem then ooma then router (wrt54gl running tomato) with the IP of the router in the ooma's DMZ. The conditional Qos in this setup is great as my speed varies a lot as well. I like being able to use the full speed of my connection unless a call is in progress!
You may want to take your Hub's IP out of the DMZ. As you have it now, anyone on the planet can access your Ooma Hub's setup screen.

Scott
I have the router's IP in ooma's DMZ not ooma's IP... This way all WAN traffic is forwarded to my router, avoiding any NAT/port forwarding issues that would arise with the ooma upstream of the router.
I got it now. Obviously I misunderstood. Not a bad way to set it up. This sounds like a really good suggestion for most people that need advanced networking with routers that cannot support QoS. Wouldn't this be the optimal solution for the OP's needs?

Scott

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: UPnP

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:22 am

I would think so?? I'm going to test for awhile to see if I can identify any pitfalls in this configuration. If I need to go back to having my ooma behind the router I can always do that as Tomato's Qos works great. Again, the only advantage to me with this config is the conditional Qos, which is only applied when a call is in progress as opposed to Tomato where Qos is always shaping traffic (which is a pain if you have a highly variable speed internet).
Go AVS!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: UPnP

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:47 am

scottlindner wrote: Just so you are aware, you do not need to reboot Tomato if you change the WAN configuration. It is based on Linux and is designed to restart only the services that need to be restarted, rather than rebooting the entire unit like most commercial firmware does (e.g. Linksys, D-Link, etc.)
In the situation I described, no WAN configuration is changed in Tomato. A reboot of the router would be needed in this situation because it would be a "new computer" with a different MAC as far as the modem is concerned. The reboot is for the modem's (Arris) sake.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: UPnP

Post by scottlindner » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:49 am

Groundhound wrote:
scottlindner wrote: Just so you are aware, you do not need to reboot Tomato if you change the WAN configuration. It is based on Linux and is designed to restart only the services that need to be restarted, rather than rebooting the entire unit like most commercial firmware does (e.g. Linksys, D-Link, etc.)
In the situation I described, no WAN configuration is changed in Tomato. A reboot of the router would be needed in this situation because it would be a "new computer" with a different MAC as far as the modem is concerned. The reboot is for the modem's (Arris) sake.
Boy.. I sure have been misunderstanding this morning. That makes sense. Sorry for the confusion on my part.

Cheers,
Scott

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: UPnP

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:12 pm

Just as an update to the OP, my XBOX 360 uses UPnP to access XBOX Live and it is working great with the ooma being ahead of the router.

Just to reiterate my setup - Modem -ooma - router. To setup:

Go to the router and see what IP address is assigned to it by the ooma (should be 172.27.35.X range).

Enter this IP address into the ooma's DMZ (this will pass all traffic to the router, basically taking the ooma's NAT/firewall out of the equation).

Enjoy!
Go AVS!

Post Reply