Registered Telo handset maintenance

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
Varuzhan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 10:42 pm

Registered Telo handset maintenance

Post by Varuzhan » Sun Apr 04, 2010 10:47 pm

I wish I can unregister Telo handsets via My Ooma.

I've tried doing "Factory Resets" multiple times and when I register the 1st (and only) handset it keeps on registering it as "handset 2" all the time.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Registered Telo handset maintenance

Post by tommies » Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:56 pm

You might try to PM one of ooma moderators on this board. It used to be able to wipe it clean with a factory reset, but not any more. It need to be done manually.

This is not a serious issue at first, but with ooma limits the number of hand set to 4, it will become a very big problem when the limit reached without ability to wipe them clean.
tommies

Varuzhan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Registered Telo handset maintenance

Post by Varuzhan » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:22 pm

Thanks! I just did. Let's see what he says.

shellz
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Registered Telo handset maintenance

Post by shellz » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:43 pm

My Telo handset is registered as "handset 2". Is there any way I can make it to read as "Handset1"? I know it is not a big deal now, but could pose a problem if I added handsets.
Secondly the battery drains of the handset out in a few hours. Is this normal?

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Registered Telo handset maintenance

Post by bw1 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:23 pm

Seems to me that you have to do a factory reset of the Telo.

Did you try unregistering and re-registering the handset?

shellz
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Registered Telo handset maintenance

Post by shellz » Fri Jul 23, 2010 4:28 am

Yes, did not work!

Post Reply