Transfer call to scout

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
cedbob
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 6:08 am

Transfer call to scout

Post by cedbob » Mon Feb 16, 2009 7:02 am

I have a two line setup on the premium service. When I get a call and pick it up on a hub connected phone, how can I have someone pick up a scout connected phone and not get a second line? This is very frustrating to have to carry a hub connected cordless phone to a remote location covered by the scout.

koehn
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:57 am

Re: Transfer call to scout

Post by koehn » Mon Feb 16, 2009 7:10 am

If I recall correctly, the person on the cordless handset can press the "flash" button to switch to the other line.

It's a bit unusual, and I wish that you could put the called on "hold" or something using the scout (e.g., by pushing the "forward" button on the scout), so that whomever next picks up the phone would get the call, instead of another dial tone.

inrame
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:58 am
Location: Mouse-House, Florida

Re: Transfer call to scout

Post by inrame » Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:45 am

yeah, it defaults to a new line when someone picks up a phone when it is not ringing (there are pluses and minuses to having it work both ways).

as koehn stated, you can have them press "flash" or simply press the "line 1" button on the scout.

there are no ways to change this default behavior that i know of.

Post Reply