Switching from Cable to DSL

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
bt5
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:22 pm

Switching from Cable to DSL

Post by bt5 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:03 pm

Is there anything I need to do with ooma telo if I am switching my internet from cable to dsl?

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Switching from Cable to DSL

Post by murphy » Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:25 am

If you are backfeeding into your house wiring, yes.
If you are not backfeeding into the house wiring, no.

If the Telo is ahead of your router, you have to put the DSL credentials in the Telo.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

amoney
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: Switching from Cable to DSL

Post by amoney » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:28 pm

murphy wrote:If you are backfeeding into your house wiring, yes.
If you are not backfeeding into the house wiring, no.

If the Telo is ahead of your router, you have to put the DSL credentials in the Telo.
Thats only if the DSL service does not require a modem (Ive seen this in fiberoptic networks). But if the user gets a DSL modem (more common is a combined modem and wireless router), then the DSL credentials do not need to be placed into the Ooma box as the modem normally has it.

I know back in the day some DSL providers required the credentials to be running from the computer itself to login to the internet, and thus you could place this in the router to automatically "login". One of the reason I hated DSL, that was my experience.
Comcast > Telo > WRT54G

Post Reply