Hold

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
pantut
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:35 pm

Hold

Post by pantut » Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:37 pm

Would it be possible to have "Hold" feature added? Then I could take a call in one room, place them on hold, and continue the call in another room. Perhaps also offer some simple hold music.

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Hold

Post by Bobby B » Tue Dec 23, 2008 10:59 am

Hi pantut, the hold feature is already available -- here's a blurb from page 11 of the user guide:

Code: Select all

Placing a Call on Hold 

When you are talking on either Line or Line  , the line button will display a solid red light. To place your line on hold, simply press the line button with the solid light. Now the line button will blink slowly. If you hang up your phone, the other call will remain on hold. 

Note: You cannot place two calls on hold at the same time. 

Retrieving a Call on Hold 

If either Line   1 or Line 2 has a call on hold, the line button will blink slowly. 

To retrieve that call, pick up the phone and press the line button that you want to connect to.
Thanks,
Bobby
Bobby B

Post Reply