Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
tivoboy
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:28 am

Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by tivoboy » Thu Oct 08, 2009 3:20 pm

I have found lately that the ooma is using a lot of bandwidth, like 25kps, constantly. Is this back, I remember testing it years ago and it was not only using BW, but landline usage.

If this is going to leech bandwidth again, I am not a fan.

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by but2002 » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:11 pm

Ooma is not going back to terminating its calls across other people's landlines, that idea was abandoned for security issues.

As for leeching outgoing bandwidth, it should not be. More than likely it could be downloading an update or something.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by murphy » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:23 pm

It does keep a tunnel open to the server and there has to be a periodic heartbeat to verify that the connection still exists or there would be a long setup delay when you pick up the phone to make a call.

I don't know what you mean by 25 kps. Did you mean 25 kbps? If so, that's nothing. My downstream is 15000 kbps and my upstream is 5000 kbps.

My hub is not connected to a land line so it obviously doesn't need that.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

tivoboy
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:28 am

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by tivoboy » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:27 pm

yes, I meant 25 kbps, which seems to be a constant stream. I've cut off the VUDU for leaching outbound, BW, but what could the OOMA be doing with that much BW on a constant basis?

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by Dennis P » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:04 pm

There should not be anything that uses close to that bandwidth on a consistent basis. How are you measuring this? Can you do a packet capture?

daet
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:21 am
Location: Metairie, LA

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by daet » Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:33 am

murphy wrote:I don't know what you mean by 25 kps. Did you mean 25 kbps? If so, that's nothing. My downstream is 15000 kbps and my upstream is 5000 kbps.
If it is a steady 25 kbps, then it could mean something to someone with a lower speed DSL connection - such as AT&T basic dsl (768 down/384 up). My in-laws have a DSL service with 384 down / 192 up. We haven't tried Ooma at their home yet.

DG
Ooma customer since April 2009
Ooma equipment: Hub ; Telo + 4 handsets
Ooma service: Annual Premier subscription

tivoboy
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:28 am

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by tivoboy » Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:18 am

Thanks

I have about 684kbps up so it doesn't matter a great deal. I am measuring it at the router, with everything else off, other than the one computer that is on to access the router. I just find it odd, I thought they were NOT using BW anymore.

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by ggilman » Fri Oct 09, 2009 9:22 am

tivoboy wrote:Thanks
I have about 684kbps up so it doesn't matter a great deal. I am measuring it at the router, with everything else off, other than the one computer that is on to access the router. I just find it odd, I thought they were NOT using BW anymore.
I think the question is HOW you are measuring it at the router. Most routers do not have the ability to measure bandwidth built in. I'm sure there are some that do but other than Tomato firmware, I'm not certain which ones. So, does your router support measuring bandwidth and if so, which router do you use? Also, can you be certain it's the ooma using the 25k? Just curious if there's a breakdown in the reporting that you could verify this. If not, it's possible that the PC is running something in the background you're not aware of & sucking up the 25k. If you can't specifically isolate the ooma in whatever reporting it is that you are using, you could yank the ooma off the network and see if it drops by 25k.

Ooma devices should not be using regular bandwidth any more when not in use. It still requires some though, since there is a heartbeat and such. It's not used to carry other people's voice streams though, or anything related to any other Ooma user other than yourself.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Oct 09, 2009 9:22 am

I measured mine this morning. I get nothing at a constant. I have both the hub and the telo attached. During a 10 minute check I saw the ooma hub bump once and the telo bump once. That was it.

Wayne

EDIT: Using Tomato

tivoboy
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:28 am

Re: Is OOMA still using my outbound network bandwidth?

Post by tivoboy » Fri Oct 09, 2009 9:43 am

ggilman wrote:
I think the question is HOW you are measuring it at the router. Most routers do not have the ability to measure bandwidth built in. I'm sure there are some that do but other than Tomato firmware, I'm not certain which ones. So, does your router support measuring bandwidth and if so, which router do you use? Also, can you be certain it's the ooma using the 25k? Just curious if there's a breakdown in the reporting that you could verify this. If not, it's possible that the PC is running something in the background you're not aware of & sucking up the 25k. If you can't specifically isolate the ooma in whatever reporting it is that you are using, you could yank the ooma off the network and see if it drops by 25k.[/quote]

so, indeed I use the tomato OS firmware on a linksys router, forget the model at the moment, wgt54gl or something like that. With this router, I can see the SOURCE of the upload stream in the QOS settings, and it is the ooma. I can also see the pc, but the traffic it says it is sending with only the router login window opened on a browser window is less than 1%, I am going to assume that means something, but practically nothing. As for other items on the router, I had unplugged the local server, local slingboxes (x3), local vudu, and a remote NAS device, this is pretty easy since they are all on a GIGE switch, that THEN connects to the router - for ease of access and so they can all talk locally over GIGE (like the vudu talking with the lcoal storage device and the slingboxes able to stream in full HD to pcs and catchers throughout the LAN)

So, not really sure what is going on, I am a freak when it comes to bandwidth usage, since I ONE, don't like devices that leech bandwidth (like skype for example when pc is on and app is running) and VUDU (but I DO give it some room) and I also like to know I can get the full slingbox stream of 675kbps when I am remote with a slingcatcher and want to watch some good streams.

Post Reply