Port current number to Ooma Telo

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
haibui
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:38 am

Port current number to Ooma Telo

Post by haibui » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:56 pm

I had my home phone ported to Ooma hub. What happens to my current number when I replace Ooma hub with Ooma Telo?

Thx

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Port current number to Ooma Telo

Post by niknak » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:59 pm

...what happens to my current number when I replace Ooma hub with Ooma Telo...
Ooma moves your number to the Telo

haibui
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:38 am

Re: Port current number to Ooma Telo

Post by haibui » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:06 pm

I just found out about the Ooma Telo. I bought Ooma hub from Dell 2 weeks ago. I was thinking to return the unit and wait for Ooma Telo.

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: Port current number to Ooma Telo

Post by ggilman » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:08 pm

Ooma moves your number to the Telo
I'm not so sure about that. Sure, they'll do it but I'm not sure it isn't like any other number porting, though I'd assume faster. They may do it for free, but I haven't seen that posted anywhere.

Big Boy Laroux
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:34 pm

Re: Port current number to Ooma Telo

Post by Big Boy Laroux » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:14 pm

Isn't your phone number essentially just associated with the ooma service? I would assume you would keep your number when using a new device.

bryanlyle
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Port current number to Ooma Telo

Post by bryanlyle » Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:50 am

Yes. They can easily transfer a number to a new device. In fact, it takes about 5 minutes and a reboot to happen.
follow me on twitter: @bryanlyle

Post Reply