hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
geniv
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:29 pm

hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by geniv » Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:30 pm

excuse my ignorance here I just got the ooma working yesterday and I got a few questions for you guys. (one line only and no premium services)

The way I have it hooked up (I use Optimum Online + Boost for my ISP 30mb download/5mb upload)

Cable Modem -> ooma -> netgear router -> rest of my computers and wireless devices.

1) how much bandwidth do the Ooma suck up on average for you guys?
on: http://speedtest.net/
I usually get 30.xx mb download / 5.xx mb upload test speed. with the OOMba installed I get about 27mb / 5.xx mb. Kinda strange that it sucks up 3mb of download bandwith and I"m not even on the phone.

I did another test right after. I'm using the ooma phone and my speed test went to crap 6.3mb/0.12mb down/up ?!

after I hung up it went back to around 27mb/5mb..

that's pretty horrible..

2) My router does not have QoS setting.. with my current hookup will I be able to send/recieve faxes without any problem?

3) when I use to hook my router to the cable modem. I occasionally change the mac of the router (via router settings) and was able to automatically get a new IP address assigned from my ISP. I can't do that now with the oomba hooked up to the modem. is there a way for me to change the MAC of the oomba so I can have my ISP assign me new IP address?

User avatar
Gaelic1
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: Mountains of Northern California

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by Gaelic1 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:49 pm

I noticed a decided drop in my speed on AT&T DSL. I pay for 3.Gbps and was getting only 1.7. This was after dry looping my DSL. I checked the DSL speed with the AT&T speed test while hooked up to Ooma and also direct from modem to computer. The speed didn't vary at all so it wasn't Ooma. I then took Ooma out of the loop and checked both my computers through my router. Still no difference. I made a number of Calls to AT&T support and they said the line to my home was okay.
Two days later, I ran the speed test again with everything hooked up and was getting 2.5-2.7 Gbps which is right where I should be. Was it the dry loop or Ooma? Who knows, but I'd put my money on AT&T.
I hope this clears up some of the slowdown some have been experiencing.

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by but2002 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:54 pm

Gaelic1 wrote:I noticed a decided drop in my speed on AT&T DSL. I pay for 3.Gbps and was getting only 1.7. This was after dry looping my DSL. I checked the DSL speed with the AT&T speed test while hooked up to Ooma and also direct from modem to computer. The speed didn't vary at all so it wasn't Ooma. I then took Ooma out of the loop and checked both my computers through my router. Still no difference. I made a number of Calls to AT&T support and they said the line to my home was okay.
Two days later, I ran the speed test again with everything hooked up and was getting 2.5-2.7 Gbps which is right where I should be. Was it the dry loop or Ooma? Who knows, but I'd put my money on AT&T.
I hope this clears up some of the slowdown some have been experiencing.
DSL service has to do what's called a "ramp" When you got switched to Dry-Loop they set you to a new DSLAM server I believe, and it had to "ramp" your connection to test the integrity of the line (Like every two days, if your connection is stable it will increase the speed up until you reach your appointed speed)

atici
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by atici » Fri Aug 21, 2009 6:38 am

geniv wrote: Cable Modem -> ooma -> netgear router -> rest of my computers and wireless devices.

I did another test right after. I'm using the ooma phone and my speed test went to crap 6.3mb/0.12mb down/up ?!

after I hung up it went back to around 27mb/5mb..
This (severe bandwidth loss during a call) is a known problem with ooma QoS. The only solution seems to be moving ooma after the router: modem -> router -> ooma

However if you set it up this way (and if your router doesn't have QoS), there is a likelihood that your ooma conversations may encounter problems during high network load. To prevent this you may need a router with outgoing packet prioritization.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:07 am

This is the major disadvantage of having the hub before your router and using the hub's QoS. See this thread: http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1897

The advantage is that the hub's QoS is conditional, only stepping in during a call. For users with highly variable cable Internet speeds (Powerboost) this is important and the reason some – including me – tolerate the hub's severe bandwidth reduction during calls so we get full performance when a call is not in progress.

User avatar
av8rdude
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:12 pm
Location: Milton, GA

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by av8rdude » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:53 am

geniv wrote:3) when I use to hook my router to the cable modem. I occasionally change the mac of the router (via router settings) and was able to automatically get a new IP address assigned from my ISP. I can't do that now with the oomba hooked up to the modem. is there a way for me to change the MAC of the oomba so I can have my ISP assign me new IP address?
Right on the Network Tab of the ooma setup is the MAC address settings. I guess you could change those and save them...

The QoS settings for the ooma can be tweaked to get full speed when not in a call. And almost full speed during a call. There have been many long discussion about QoS on the forum. Do a search for it.
Cheers,
Scott
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Network Tab:
Capture.JPG (41.32 KiB) Viewed 5906 times

geniv
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:29 pm

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by geniv » Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:43 pm

thank you for the info on Qos and Network setting on the ooma.

how do I go about getting to that setting page?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:49 pm

If you are connected
modem-->ooma>router
Then all you need to do is type http://setup.ooma.com in your browser.

If you are setup as
Modem-->router-->ooma
Then you need to connect a pc to the HOME port of the ooma hub and type in the same address.

Wayne

geniv
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:29 pm

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by geniv » Sat Aug 22, 2009 3:39 pm

thanks again for everyone's help.

I decided to rewired and put the ooma on one of the ports on my router.
all my headace are solved.

besides the bandwidwith usage. I guess that can't be helped

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: hmm.. new user Q. massive bandwith usage + MAC address chang

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Aug 22, 2009 3:46 pm

What issue do you now have with bandwidth?
Ooma plugged into the router should not require more that 50 k up or down.

Wayne

Post Reply