Ooma Hub - Required features

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
JRHelgeson
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:41 pm

Ooma Hub - Required features

Post by JRHelgeson » Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:05 am

Configuration of the hub:

I need to disable DHCP - there is no option for that and it conflicts with the DHCP server I have on my network. This issue is actually becoming a deal killer for me.
-- Under DHCP that exists, I cannot configure the DHCP options, such as internal DNS Servers, etc. This is why I cannot use Ooma DNS it as it breaks my home network.

There is no option for UPnP to enable the firewall to dynamically open and close firewall ports for applications in use on workstations.

I will add more as I get to it.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma Hub - Required features

Post by murphy » Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:36 am

Put the ooma hub after your router and don't connect anything to it's home port.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jm9496
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: Ooma Hub - Required features

Post by jm9496 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:46 am

murphy wrote:Put the ooma hub after your router and don't connect anything to it's home port.
Agree.

Then use, for example Tomato router firmware to do some seriously kick ass QOS and put the Ooma Hub data at highest priority.

Post Reply