Yet another fax question

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
lilolme2121
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:45 pm

Yet another fax question

Post by lilolme2121 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:50 am

I do not have home phone service. At all.

I just bought a fax machine....in order to make it work, all I have to do is connect it to the back of my Ooma box and I'm good to go?

What happens if someone tries to call me while my fax machine is "on", will the fax pick up?

Do I have to get a second line in order for the fax to work?

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:15 pm

lilolme2121 wrote:I do not have home phone service. At all.

I just bought a fax machine....in order to make it work, all I have to do is connect it to the back of my Ooma box and I'm good to go?

What happens if someone tries to call me while my fax machine is "on", will the fax pick up?

Do I have to get a second line in order for the fax to work?
Yes, plug the fax into the PHONE port (probably won't work through the scout). If you have problems first try dialing a *99(pause)number as this will use an uncompressed codec that Fax seems to like better. You may also have to play with the baud rate on the fax (use the highest that is successful). On incoming the fax will usually pick up after a certain number of rings. This could cause issues with VM so you may have to use the "instant second line" on the scout for incoming VM (will have a different number) and use the hub number for incoming faxes. Of course for this to work you will need to keep the Premier Service.
Go AVS!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:19 pm

lilolme2121 wrote: What happens if someone tries to call me while my fax machine is "on", will the fax pick up?

Do I have to get a second line in order for the fax to work?
Depends on the fax machine. Many will operate in a “voice priority” mode where when you answer a call and hear incoming fax tones, you press a keypad code and the fax machine picks up (and you hang up).

lilolme2121
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:45 pm

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by lilolme2121 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:04 pm

Ok, I plugged in the fax machine (to "wall") and picked up the phone on the fax machine and was not able to hear a dial tone.

Do I have to manually plug it into "phone" everytime I want to use it?
If I plug it into "phone", I lose all phone service on my cordless phone.


thanks

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by murphy » Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:07 pm

You need to use the splitter that came with the hub to plug the cordless phone base and the fax machine into the hub's phone port at the same time.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by niknak » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:36 pm

The wall port serves a special purpose. You only will have dialtone on the phone port, as Murphy posted.

User avatar
fishmister
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: North Metro Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by fishmister » Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:44 pm

I have had the splitter setup for my phone and fax in my office for the last six months. Works pretty good. I had one fax machine that didn't work with Vonage but works with Ooma.

Also just sent a fax 5 pages long yesterday. Went through on the first try.

Also see this page for help.
Fax Support Article

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: Yet another fax question

Post by ggilman » Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:05 am

How many pages would you say you normally send at a time? If you send 3-4 pages at a time, like I assume most people do, once you tinker with your settings a bit, you will likely have very good success.

Unfortunately for me, I'm not in this position. I can fax a few pages at a time with little to no issue. However, my wife sells Real Estate and regularly has to send 30+ pages at a time, sometimes up to 150 pages. Ooma really just doesn't work for this. In any official literature on the topic, Ooma discusses sending only a small number as well. Nothing Ooma specific, I very highly doubt any VoIP system would work better.

In my case, discussion of sending 30 separate 5 page faxes is not even worth explaining to my wife. I've decided the best route is to use an Internet based fax service. I'd really prefer not to go this route but it seems the best option for faxes with high page counts.

Post Reply