DirecTV issue

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
mwalsh1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:20 pm

DirecTV issue

Post by mwalsh1 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:32 pm

I have 2 DirecTV boxes that cannot call DirecTV.
They are HR10-250 models.
They are connected through a scout.
I am able to get everything working except the box does not communicate with DirecTV.
My telephone works through the scout.
I have listened in while my box calls DirecTV.
It calls, DirecTV answers, the sqeaks and sqwaks occur.
Then it hangs up and says "No Connection".
I've tried several different telephone numbers.
I've tried every phone setting on the box.

Any suggestions?

MW

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by niknak » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:36 pm

Disable the ooma connection tone from the Lounge

mwalsh1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:20 pm

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by mwalsh1 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:38 pm

Already disabled.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by niknak » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:48 pm

I think this issue has come up before, I don't have DirectV but you may have to adjust the baud rate that the box is sending
also try putting *99 into dialing string
search these forums for DirectV dialing

mwalsh1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:20 pm

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by mwalsh1 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:05 pm

Tried the *99, no luck there.
Looked for a baud rate adjustment menu.
Could not find one.

MW

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by but2002 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:14 pm

This is offtopic, but I consider it important

If your username is indeed your phone number, I recommend that you get it changed, as it could bring a wealth of bad calls.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by murphy » Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:48 pm

Try connecting the unit to the hub instead of the scout but still prefix the phone number with *99,

You may need to use something other than a comma. It is the standard to provide a 2 second pause but I have also seen the letter P used to indicate a pause. Your manual for the unit should tell you what to use.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

mwalsh1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:20 pm

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by mwalsh1 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:18 pm

Tried connecting to the Ooma hub directly, no luck.
I've tried several iterations of the ,,*99,, with no luck.
I even went to Radio Shack and bought a DSL filter.
Read on another forum that that might work.
But no, it did not.

Thanks for the advice, but still searching.

MW

mwalsh1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:20 pm

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by mwalsh1 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:21 pm

Yes I didn't realize my telephone number was going to be plastered on every post. I don't do forums very much.

But with my Ooma system, I can easily block anybody out.

Do I have to get a new account to change it?

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: DirecTV issue

Post by but2002 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:10 pm

4802727717 wrote:Yes I didn't realize my telephone number was going to be plastered on every post. I don't do forums very much.

But with my Ooma system, I can easily block anybody out.

Do I have to get a new account to change it?
You could ask a forum administrator to do it for you.

Post Reply