Page 1 of 5

Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:24 am
by AndrewScott
Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 2:48 pm
by Bobby B
Hello Andrew,

Yes, ooma uses SIP with our own custom extensions/headers.

-Bobby

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:30 am
by dfreeby
I would love to use my home wifi network and wifi phones. I have seen Linksys wifi phones for Skype and Yahoo messenger. It would also be fantastic to leverage wifi enabled mobile phones (like iPhone) in the house and avoid a near-term purchase of a multi-handset cordless phone system.

Is there a way to configure the Linksys Yahoo phones for Ooma through SIP settings?

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:13 pm
by Bobby B
Not right now. Unlike most other phone providers, we securely tunnel all SIP communications to our ooma SIP Servers. If the Hub were made to be a SIP server, then perhaps it could play with existing SIP phones, but I don't think we have this planned for the near-term.

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:50 pm
by gathered_stones
Can I trunk my number to an Asterisk Box without an FXO device?


Also, are you riding the global crossing backbone?

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:35 pm
by AndrewScott
So is there anyway to get the SIP settings for our boxes? And if not is there any plan in the future to maybe open this up so users can get their settings? Since each individuals settings would be attached to a single box or a phone number what would be the issue if this is not possible?

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:15 pm
by Bobby B
Right now, no -- but there's a high likelihood we'll see this in the future.

The Hub doesn't have a SIP server running on it, only a SIP client. The only way to establish a SIP connection to ooma would be over the VPN connection that is established between the Hub and ooma's servers.
AndrewScott wrote:So is there anyway to get the SIP settings for our boxes? And if not is there any plan in the future to maybe open this up so users can get their settings? Since each individuals settings would be attached to a single box or a phone number what would be the issue if this is not possible?

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:02 pm
by clogan
What NAT/Firewall traversal protocol does Ooma use?
STUN, TURN, ICE, IPSEC/VPN?

I want to set up my very capable small business router to give priority to this traffic. How do I best set up QoS for this?

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:59 pm
by bw1
I don't know if this will help, but here is the port info for ooma:
http://cp-ooma.talismaonline.com/articl ... 35&p=12040

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 7:25 am
by dhkkim
I hope ooma can do SIP so that we can use it on our ipod touch and iphone.