Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
AndrewScott
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:10 am

Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by AndrewScott » Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:24 am

Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by Bobby B » Sat Oct 04, 2008 2:48 pm

Hello Andrew,

Yes, ooma uses SIP with our own custom extensions/headers.

-Bobby
Bobby B

dfreeby
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:25 am

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by dfreeby » Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:30 am

I would love to use my home wifi network and wifi phones. I have seen Linksys wifi phones for Skype and Yahoo messenger. It would also be fantastic to leverage wifi enabled mobile phones (like iPhone) in the house and avoid a near-term purchase of a multi-handset cordless phone system.

Is there a way to configure the Linksys Yahoo phones for Ooma through SIP settings?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by Bobby B » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:13 pm

Not right now. Unlike most other phone providers, we securely tunnel all SIP communications to our ooma SIP Servers. If the Hub were made to be a SIP server, then perhaps it could play with existing SIP phones, but I don't think we have this planned for the near-term.
Bobby B

User avatar
gathered_stones
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Mid-West

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by gathered_stones » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:50 pm

Can I trunk my number to an Asterisk Box without an FXO device?


Also, are you riding the global crossing backbone?

AndrewScott
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:10 am

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by AndrewScott » Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:35 pm

So is there anyway to get the SIP settings for our boxes? And if not is there any plan in the future to maybe open this up so users can get their settings? Since each individuals settings would be attached to a single box or a phone number what would be the issue if this is not possible?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by Bobby B » Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:15 pm

Right now, no -- but there's a high likelihood we'll see this in the future.

The Hub doesn't have a SIP server running on it, only a SIP client. The only way to establish a SIP connection to ooma would be over the VPN connection that is established between the Hub and ooma's servers.
AndrewScott wrote:So is there anyway to get the SIP settings for our boxes? And if not is there any plan in the future to maybe open this up so users can get their settings? Since each individuals settings would be attached to a single box or a phone number what would be the issue if this is not possible?
Bobby B

clogan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by clogan » Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:02 pm

What NAT/Firewall traversal protocol does Ooma use?
STUN, TURN, ICE, IPSEC/VPN?

I want to set up my very capable small business router to give priority to this traffic. How do I best set up QoS for this?

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by bw1 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:59 pm

I don't know if this will help, but here is the port info for ooma:
http://cp-ooma.talismaonline.com/articl ... 35&p=12040

dhkkim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Does Ooma use SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)?

Post by dhkkim » Thu Jul 16, 2009 7:25 am

I hope ooma can do SIP so that we can use it on our ipod touch and iphone.

Post Reply