issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
desi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:40 am

issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by desi » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:20 pm

guys, I previously had dsl and land line on the same line. Now I got just dsl and cutoff the landline number. hence no dailtone. Do u know anyway to get my ooma working..
ooma tab is blinking red, so are line 1& line 2 and voice mail and delete button. BUT My internet connection is working fine when I connect from my laptop to modem directly..

tired all things I know..


any help will be greatly appreciated..

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:52 pm

Have you tried powercycling (turn off, then on) everything, including ooma?

Wayne

desi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:40 am

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by desi » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:29 pm

thanks..

Yes..the only thing that is mentioned in the trouble shooting tips seems to be that you would get the ooma tab falshing red when there is NO internet connection. But I do not see any issue with internet connection..
Last edited by desi on Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by southsound » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:40 pm

Could you tell us a little more about your setup? How do you have your ooma hub connected? Is it modem<>ooma<>router/pc or are you usinga wireless connection from your modem for the PC? What kind of telephone are you using - cordless 2.4ghz, DECT 6.0, or ?? Did you have your ooma hub connected to the landline? Are you using a scout? If so, how is it connected?

The more we know about your setup the better we can do for troubleshooting tips. Please don't even ignor the obvious - many of us have been bitten by the simple things that we assume are working OK.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by murphy » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:14 am

If you originally had your land line integrated with ooma and now have no land line, you must call ooma support and have them re-configure your ooma hub to work without a land line.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by scottlindner » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:25 am

murphy wrote:If you originally had your land line integrated with ooma and now have no land line, you must call ooma support and have them re-configure your ooma hub to work without a land line.
I remember setting this configuration option when I set up my Ooma. Can we rerun setup or is that a one shot deal?

Cheers,
Scott

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by murphy » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:47 am

scottlindner wrote:I remember setting this configuration option when I set up my Ooma. Can we rerun setup or is that a one shot deal?
It's a one shot deal. You must call support to have this corrected.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by scottlindner » Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:02 am

murphy wrote:
scottlindner wrote:I remember setting this configuration option when I set up my Ooma. Can we rerun setup or is that a one shot deal?
It's a one shot deal. You must call support to have this corrected.
That is an awesome thing to know! I plan on being in the same situation as the OP soon.

There is a timing issue with this. I guess the best practice is to call Ooma prior to this change happening. Would you agree?

Scott

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:10 am

I don't think this happens with every port, just once in awhile there's a glitch.

Wayne

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: issue with naked DSL, not getting ooma to work

Post by scottlindner » Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:34 am

WayneDsr wrote:I don't think this happens with every port, just once in awhile there's a glitch.

Wayne
Ahh.. so reconfiguring your hub is something Ooma normally does once a port goes through?

Cheers,
Scott

Post Reply