setup in advanced network configuration

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

setup in advanced network configuration

Post by scottlindner » Fri May 22, 2009 9:21 am

I have my Ooma hub configured in an Advanced Network configuration. It's just another device on my network. I cannot access setup.ooma.com without digging out a laptop to connect to the HOME network port. I would like to be able to hit the IP address of the hub from within my LAN to access the setup page.

Cheers,
Scott

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: setup in advanced network configuration

Post by WayneDsr » Fri May 22, 2009 9:35 am

In ooma setup, put 172.27.35.1 in ooma's DMZ.

This will allow you to access ooma setup from your pc with out connecting to the HOME port.

WARNING: Only use this if you are using ooma behind a firewall, as I believe you are.

Wayne

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: setup in advanced network configuration

Post by scottlindner » Fri May 22, 2009 9:43 am

Dang. I didn't expect there to be a solution. I guess I should have probed deeper before posting the request. Lesson for next time.

Cheers,
Scott

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: setup in advanced network configuration

Post by WayneDsr » Fri May 22, 2009 10:49 am

I should have told you that you need to type in the ip address given to ooma from your router, not setup.ooma.com.

Wayne

Post Reply