*99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

*99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by ggilman » Wed May 20, 2009 7:54 pm

For the purposes of having a dedicated fax, I separated, or "assigned" one device separately. Since it is for a fax, I have no plans any time in the near future to make a single call on that device without hitting *99 first. Still, every time I send, I have to hit *99. I assume *99 is not optimal for anything but faxes & other data devices, but in cases like mine, it would be nice to be able to have an "assigned" component default automatically to *99 mode rather than having to enter it every time.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by murphy » Thu May 21, 2009 2:07 am

Doesn't your fax machine provide the ability to automatically dial a prefix?
Check your fax machine manual for selecting an outside line or disabling call waiting.

Also that should be *99,

The comma provides a 2 second delay to allow dial tone to return before the rest of the number is dialed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Daghis
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 10:12 am

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by Daghis » Mon May 25, 2009 6:13 pm

I have a device that I may be getting that is preprogrammed to dial a certain number and doesn't support any prefixes. I'd also like to see a way to set a particular dedicated line to have the *99 always enabled.

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by ggilman » Wed May 27, 2009 9:03 am

murphy wrote:Doesn't your fax machine provide the ability to automatically dial a prefix?
Check your fax machine manual for selecting an outside line or disabling call waiting.

Also that should be *99,

The comma provides a 2 second delay to allow dial tone to return before the rest of the number is dialed.

I have a Brother MFC-9420cn, which isn't a low end fax, but it still does not have the option of a prefix that I can find. Also, aside from the fax, like Daghis, I actually have a pre-programmed box of which I have little control. It actually does let me input the primary phone number but after debugging with the ooma, it appears to dial 3 numbers. First, the one I input, then two 800 numbers.

Anyway, the details of the box are beyond the point of this but suffice to say, I don't have any control over putting *99 into the other 2 numbers. Until debugging, I didn't even know it dialed two others. I was planning on hooking this box along with the fax onto my dedicated hub but I had to give up when I realized I'd never be able to put the *99 into the other 2 #s & doesn't work without it.

Yes, I'm aware of the pause. When typing it into a box like this though, it doesn't really show up anyway, just looks like a regular comma, so I omitted it.

MrGreg
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by MrGreg » Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:05 am

I am also interested in this as an available feature. I use some devices with pre-programmed numbers, so I cannot change it to dial *99 as a prefix. Any chance this type of option will be offered to customers?

atici
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by atici » Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:07 am

+1

Maybe I have lots of bandwidth to spare...

MrGreg
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by MrGreg » Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:32 am

Can anyone think of a possible way to map *70 to *99? So when you dial *70 to disable call waiting, Ooma interprets it as *99 and changes the audio codec? Some type of speed dial or something?

MWPollard
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Bristol VA
Contact:

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by MWPollard » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:53 pm

Any auto-dialing device should be able to accept a prefix. Without that, if you had to dial 9 to get an outside line, you'd be stuck.

Even my Dish Network DVR lets me specify a prefix before dialing (and it works fine).

Now, when you dial a number manually (like a fax), that's a different matter. You may be able to program an automatic prefix, but you may just have to add that to your outgoing number, whether manually entered or in a speed-dial entry. Though you might be able to set up the prefix as one speed-dial entry and just hit that before typing the main number.

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by ggilman » Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:20 pm

MWPollard wrote:Any auto-dialing device should be able to accept a prefix. Without that, if you had to dial 9 to get an outside line, you'd be stuck.
You'd think so, wouldn't you? In the "box" I mentioned in an earlier post, you do have the ability to modify the primary number. However, you have 12 digits total. So putting *99, followed by the 10-digit # is not possible. If that one fails, it calls a secondary backup 800 number. From best I can tell, there is no way to modify this without sending it back to the manufacturer. If by chance that fails, it goes to a 3rd 800 number, again non-modifiable.

MWPollard
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Bristol VA
Contact:

Re: *99 On automatically for dedicated reciever

Post by MWPollard » Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:36 pm

So, if you needed to dial "*70,9," to disable call waiting and get an outside line, you'd really be stuck. It should have some place, maybe one that requires a call to Tech Support to find, to enter a dialing prefix, not just by modifying the number dialed.

If not, call them and strongly complain. Such a device would be useless in most business situations; even "9,1800xxxxxxx" is too long for your device to accept.
ggilman wrote:
MWPollard wrote:Any auto-dialing device should be able to accept a prefix. Without that, if you had to dial 9 to get an outside line, you'd be stuck.
You'd think so, wouldn't you? In the "box" I mentioned in an earlier post, you do have the ability to modify the primary number. However, you have 12 digits total. So putting *99, followed by the 10-digit # is not possible. If that one fails, it calls a secondary backup 800 number. From best I can tell, there is no way to modify this without sending it back to the manufacturer. If by chance that fails, it goes to a 3rd 800 number, again non-modifiable.

Post Reply