Disable Option for DHCP

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
dmoney
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Central California

Disable Option for DHCP

Post by dmoney » Tue May 05, 2009 7:32 pm

First, let me say what a tremendous product ooma turned out to be. Simple to set up, but functional enough for a tech nerd like myself to be able to tweak some things - situating the device nicely in my home network. That being said, I was surprised that there's no option to disable the DHCP server on the ooma hub. I have my router placed before all other devices (save the cable modem) in my network, and that's the most logical place for it in my opinion.

I use my router to assign DHCP leases on my network, and don't want to change that. For now, I just don't have the home port connected, as my hub is after my router. 2 DHCP servers on the same subnet is obviously ill advised.

Can we get a check box in there somewhere oooma? Some facility in the web admin to disable DHCP on the hub? Please? :)

Great job guys, keep it up!

Pandora
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by Pandora » Tue May 05, 2009 8:13 pm

It doesn't matter. There is no device connected to your Ooma hub and it will never assign anything.

koehn
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:57 am

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by koehn » Wed May 06, 2009 5:17 am

As long as your devices are behind your router, it's alright. You can assign a static IP to your router in the Ooma's subnetwork (172...), and go into the Ooma configuration and set that IP address as the Ooma's DMZ. Doing that will route all inbound traffic through the Ooma to your router, so any port mapping you do on the router will still forward to devices on your LAN.

So your network will look something like this:

<public IP> Ooma <172... network> Router <10... or 192..> LAN

That's how I set my LAN up after I discovered that the Ooma seemed to choke a bit (i.e., bad call quality) when I had lots of traffic on my LAN and wanted to use the Ooma for bandwidth management.

dmoney
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Central California

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by dmoney » Thu May 07, 2009 7:50 am

Pandora wrote:It doesn't matter. There is no device connected to your Ooma hub and it will never assign anything.
Which is my point. I'd like to have the device on my LAN to check status, etc.
koehn wrote:As long as your devices are behind your router, it's alright. You can assign a static IP to your router in the Ooma's subnetwork...
I don't want the ooma device behind my router, as I had mentioned. Currently, the ooma hub is after the router and working fine. However, I'd like to have the LAN (home port) side of the device on my network so (as I mentioned above) I can have web access to it.

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by bw1 » Thu May 07, 2009 11:12 am

I don't know if this is what you're trying to do, but read this thread/post:

http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... 8647#p8647

dmoney
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Central California

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by dmoney » Mon May 11, 2009 8:44 pm

bw1 wrote:I don't know if this is what you're trying to do, but read this thread/post:

http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... 8647#p8647
I ended up doing something quite similar, thanks for the link. My point in all this is a simple check box to disable the built-in DHCP server would save all this hassle.

Pandora
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by Pandora » Tue May 12, 2009 3:47 pm

I agree, a method of disabling the Ooma DHCP server via its web interface would be helpful.

rdstokes
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 3:50 pm

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by rdstokes » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:04 pm

Another vote to be able to turn off DHCP!

Having DHCP as an option is nice but the Ooma Hub is not a router, it's just another device on the network. Routers should be handing out IP numbers, not devices and especially not something called a "Hub".

I am very intrigued by the QoS option. Poor voice quality is a common problem I have with Vonage and I hope to figure a way to use this option on the Ooma Hub. Turning off DHCP, thus turning the Ooma Hub into a Bridge with QoS would solve all my problems.

Rob

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:10 pm

Couldn't you place ooma after the router and let the router control QOS?
Mine does a much better job than the ooma hub does.

Linksys WRT54GS with Tomato firmware.

Even the Linksys without Tomato did a better job of controling traffic than ooma.

Wayne

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Disable Option for DHCP

Post by scottlindner » Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:46 am

Wayne is bringing up a good point. Ooma is a VOIP device, and as we continue to bang on its routing functions, we are going to find that Ooma as a company does not want to compete against well established companies that make routers.

This is a simple feature request to disable something. I feel all feature requests to turn something off should be entertained. However, in regard to positioning Ooma as our router, that's a tricky position. I opted to go the route Wayne went because it gives me better control and I can rely on products that focus specifically on routing capabilities, I am only relying on Ooma for its VOIP capabilities. This is my preference, but somewhere Ooma will draw the line between additional VOIP features or additional router features. I hope for the sake of the company's success they focus on VOIP first because routers are a dime a dozen. As Wayne noted there's even alternate firmware for our cheap routers these days they have become so commonly used and well understood.

I'm not really sure what my point is other than Ooma isn't a router company. I do agree we should be able to turn all unnecessary features off.

Cheers,
Scott

Post Reply