Ooma blocked in China.

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
FeiGeiWay
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 7:57 pm

Ooma blocked in China.

Post by FeiGeiWay » Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:22 am

My Ooma was working fine until a couple of months ago, it started blinking red. My Ooma was located in Fuzhou. My friend who also has an Ooma in Zhuhai - his Ooma stopped working as well. Can Ooma change the ports that the devices use, because I heard China is blocking the ports that Ooma needs to operate.

Is there another solution to this problem? I got turned down for a job offer because of call quality issues when I was using Skype. I need to get Ooma working in China.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4348
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by Tom » Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:53 am

Try plugging in again now.

rinconj
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:32 am

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by rinconj » Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:37 am

Doesn't work for my case. I'm in Shanghai. I spend 8 months in China or other Asia countries every year and Ooma worked
most of the time till now. Now the Ooma LED has been blinking red for the past few days. when I check the Ooma setup home page I see:


Your ooma Network is Disconnected
Internet: Connected
Ooma Core: Connecting, please wait...
Phone Line: Disconnected
Ooma Services
Phone Setup: Your phone line is configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled
Voice Mail: Enabled

Tom B wrote:Try plugging in again now.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4348
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by Tom » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:20 am

Try power cycling your unit now. The configuration change referred to above is not system wide but on a per unit basis.

ernieb
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:15 pm

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by ernieb » Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:52 pm

To follow up, this modification has worked much better for my Ooma in China (Kunming). While it's not connected 100% of the time, it is connected at least part of the day whereas before the modification it would not connect at all. Voice quality is good enough considering the distance too.

Thanks ooma support!

FeiGeiWay
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 7:57 pm

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by FeiGeiWay » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:38 am

My ooma light is still blinking red. I'm in Sanya, Hainan Province now.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by thunderbird » Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:41 am

FeiGeiWay wrote:My ooma light is still blinking red. I'm in Sanya, Hainan Province now.
Try sending an e-mail directly to Tom.
memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=4164

rinconj
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:32 am

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by rinconj » Tue Feb 17, 2015 5:06 pm

To Lang who sent a message to me. Most of the time it still works. Once in a while, CCP would be mad and would block some ports or IP addresses and you might have to wait it out till they realize they made a mistake.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4348
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Ooma blocked in China.

Post by Tom » Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:49 am

xia5018, if audio is the only problem try putting your telo directly behind modem or disabling firewall

Post Reply