having only one line.

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
just4fn
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: The State of Washington

having only one line.

Post by just4fn » Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:57 pm

I have the Premier service right now with 2 lines. If I go to just one line and someone calls when I'm on the line, will it go to voice mail or will that person get a busy signal?
Ooma Telo, Hub.
1958 was a very good year!
No cell phone , no land line- just Ooma
all my eggs in one Ooma basket
I lied- my wife has a cell, but not me!! I like my privacy and not being attached to a phone.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: having only one line.

Post by southsound » Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:58 pm

ooma comes standard with call waiting. You will hear a tone and will be able to flash over to it, just like with a landline. If you don't take it, it goes to voicemail. If you have a scout connected I think it will ring the scout but cannot verify that. My scout is still living in its nice new box, unused and not yet needed.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: having only one line.

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Apr 26, 2009 6:11 pm

With one number and premier, the second call will ring on the Scout flashing line 2. You can pick up the phone on the scout and answer the call. (and vice versa)

Also if someone is on the phone on line 1 (hub) and you want to make a call, just pick up the phone on the Scout and make your call.

Wayne

just4fn
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: The State of Washington

Re: having only one line.

Post by just4fn » Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:15 pm

What happens one line without premier?

Sorry I didn't explain in the 1st post. I am just asking so if I decide not to renew the premier service.
Ooma Telo, Hub.
1958 was a very good year!
No cell phone , no land line- just Ooma
all my eggs in one Ooma basket
I lied- my wife has a cell, but not me!! I like my privacy and not being attached to a phone.

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: having only one line.

Post by oomg » Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:47 pm

I have now acquired a second ooma system for my office (away from home). We have T1 service there which made installation essentially a plug and play task. Of course, I have the Premier service, and still realize a significant monthly savings over the amount AT&T would charge for a two line system.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

Post Reply