Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by murphy » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:04 am

It is currently possible to specify DNS server addresses only when using Static IP mode in the hub setup. Most of the customers for the ooma system do not have the luxury of a static IP address.

This capability should exist no matter what mode is used to acquire a public IP address in the ooma hub.

The very popular OpenDNS service ( http://www.opendns.com ) requires that the ISP's DNS addresses be overridden in the router to provide the best service. The ooma hub is a very basic router, when installed in front of a standard router, as recommended in the ooma installation instructions.

Please consider modifying the hub firmware to provide this basic capability.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by tommies » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:22 am

If the setup is modem>ooma>router you can assign a static ip for the router WAN port--something like 172.27.35.2--and set the DNS server manually.

I don't use openDNS though.
tommies

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by murphy » Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:13 am

tommies wrote:If the setup is modem>ooma>router you can assign a static ip for the router WAN port--something like 172.27.35.2--and set the DNS server manually.
I want to set the DNS addresses in the ooma hub. Setting them in the router does not make outgoing DNS requests, made by the ooma hub, go to the right place. My complaint is that the ooma "router" has been stripped down by way too much. Basic services that have been in routers for at least 15 years are missing from ooma.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by southsound » Mon Apr 20, 2009 8:23 am

I use DHCP in my ooma hub but I ALSO use openDNS. All I did was put the openDNS server numbers in the DSN server locations under Static IP Options. The IP, Net Mask, and Router Address entries are all blank. I have my ooma set up as follows:

DSL Modem <=> ooma hub <=> Switch

Since I am using openDNS on my ooma hub, it is not aware of my hub's web address - so I am not able to reach my hub using http://setup.ooma.com but instead use http://172.27.35.1 . I just put the numeric IP address in my favorites to avoid typing all the numbers.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by murphy » Mon Apr 20, 2009 8:28 am

southsound wrote:I use DHCP in my ooma hub but I ALSO use openDNS. All I did was put the openDNS server numbers in the DSN server locations under Static IP Options. The IP, Net Mask, and Router Address entries are all blank. I have my ooma set up as follows:

DSL Modem <=> ooma hub <=> Switch
Those entries are ignored if you are not using a static IP from your ISP and have set the hub to DHCP mode.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by southsound » Mon Apr 20, 2009 8:37 am

Strange - and seemingly not to be the case on my system.

If I mistype an address or try to go to http://setup.ooma.com I am taken to the openDNS guide. When I don't have those numbers in the DNS fields, I am taken to Microsoft's search page on a mistype.

I guess I am just fortunate that my hub has this abherent behavior because I find value in using openDNS. YMMV
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
nitecourt
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Erie, PA
Contact:

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by nitecourt » Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:54 pm

murphy wrote:
southsound wrote:I use DHCP in my ooma hub but I ALSO use openDNS. All I did was put the openDNS server numbers in the DSN server locations under Static IP Options. The IP, Net Mask, and Router Address entries are all blank. I have my ooma set up as follows:

DSL Modem <=> ooma hub <=> Switch
Those entries are ignored if you are not using a static IP from your ISP and have set the hub to DHCP mode.
Mine works the same as Murphy's.

I made the same suggestion on April 6th. I hope they come through with it. I prefer the ooma hub in front of the router to prevent any potential problems.

User avatar
tailwheel
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: Specify DNS Server Addresses When Using DHCP Mode

Post by tailwheel » Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:15 pm

My hub does not seem to take the opendns values either - I also have cable modem->ooma->router setup and would like ooma to use opendns.
Strange how some hubs apparently take the dns values and some don't.
Ooma Hub/Scout owner since March 2009

Post Reply