Time Warner seems to be blocking ooma MAC

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
vyelchur
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:19 pm

Time Warner seems to be blocking ooma MAC

Post by vyelchur » Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:20 pm

Today my ooma hub and wireless router both were cut off by Time Warner. The ip address was not renewing. I had spent 4-5hrs to figure out what was going on.
I finally cloned my laptop mac address with wireless router and connect ooma behind the NAT. This setup seems to work and will provide me flexibility to fake MAC address when it happens again in future.
Is there a downside in not directly connecting ooma to modem?
Has anyone experienced this kind of issue with Time Warner?

Thanks!

whn
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:36 pm

Re: Time Warner seems to be blocking ooma MAC

Post by whn » Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:09 am

after the 4/13 downtime

I put OOMA behind the router.


it was not time warner that was down.

put it behind the router

its ok. ur not breaking the law.
i think the only thing bad could be that u can get more garbled voice if ur internet speed is not high.

User avatar
skellener
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:00 pm
Location: So. Cal.
Contact:

Re: Time Warner seems to be blocking ooma MAC

Post by skellener » Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:22 am

vyelchur wrote:Has anyone experienced this kind of issue with Time Warner?!
No. My Ooma is in front of my router and works fine with my Time Warner connection.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Time Warner seems to be blocking ooma MAC

Post by tommies » Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:11 pm

skellener wrote:
vyelchur wrote:Has anyone experienced this kind of issue with Time Warner?!
No. My Ooma is in front of my router and works fine with my Time Warner connection.
In default setting, ooma hub will use the MAC address of the pc that connect to it home port to use as its own.

To be sure, you need to log into setup.ooma.com/172.27.35.1 and change the hub to use its build in MAC(the one being use in activation) to see what happen.

I have att dsl
tommies

Post Reply