Two Seperate Phone Lines (Numbers)

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
gpaulson
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:44 pm

Two Seperate Phone Lines (Numbers)

Post by gpaulson » Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:55 pm

Switched from Vonage. Loving OOMA!

Is there a way two have two totally seperate phone lines with Ooma? I need to have a seperate line and number (for a driveway gate/intercom).

If the solution is to use two Ooma devices, does anyone have any thoughts or comments?

Thanks!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Two Seperate Phone Lines (Numbers)

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:21 pm

With Telo, only way is to have two Telos.
With Hub, you can get a hardwired 2nd line using the Scout (requires Premier).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
EricJRW
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:00 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Two Separate Phone Lines (Numbers)

Post by EricJRW » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:35 pm

L1&L2 support on the back of the telo would have made so much sense...
At least with the hub you have the work-around.

But back to this problem. Do you have hub or telo? If telo, any chance you can use the telo's physical line for the intercom and use the handset for the other line?
ooma hub with one scout (looking to add at least one more)
Premier Service (I was not expecting to do this, but I love the Premier features)
Panasonic KX-TG4024 (w/ 4 handsets)
Customer since November 2010
Internet access: FiOS 15/5

Post Reply