Using a Telxon

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
gmpblack
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 1:44 pm

Using a Telxon

Post by gmpblack » Sat Apr 10, 2010 1:47 pm

My wife uses a Telxon scanner for work and needs to transmit files from it. I set Fax mode to on but we are still getting transmit errors 3 out of five times. Any suggestions as to the proper settings we should be using?

swong
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Using a Telxon

Post by swong » Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:15 pm

gmpblack,
Same problem here. My wife also uses the Telxon in her work for "AG" which is why I presently still have one Verizon landline left which I use for her Telxon and all my faxes. Let me know if you hear of any fixes or workarounds
Image

gmpblack
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Using a Telxon

Post by gmpblack » Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:17 pm

Funny Swong, my wife works for AG as well. So far its seems to be hit or miss tx'ing from the telxon. Sending data out seems to be no problem its rx'ing data that seems to cause the errors. Any help from the forum Moderators?

inrame
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:58 am
Location: Mouse-House, Florida

Re: Using a Telxon

Post by inrame » Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:40 pm

do you have a way to slow down the baud rate? maybe that might help?! just taking a guess though.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Using a Telxon

Post by lbmofo » Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:43 pm

Try *99 dialing prefix and also attach a DSL filter before the device to see if that helps.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply