Answer Tone

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
OhioFan07
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:12 am

Answer Tone

Post by OhioFan07 » Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:14 am

Hi,
I've had Ooma for about 1 month now and the only annoying thing about it is when I am placing a call and the party on the other line answers, it sounds like the Ooma tone plays again when they pick up. When it plays it sometimes blocks the first words they say.

Is there a way to turn that "answer tone" off or is it just the way it is? Does anyone else have this issue?

Thanks,
Alex

User avatar
wase4711
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 2:12 pm

Re: Answer Tone

Post by wase4711 » Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:57 pm

call them and request they turn that off, and they will..
Image

spectacularone
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Answer Tone

Post by spectacularone » Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:32 pm

The people who I call say they can hear a "funny chime" when they answer my calls. Is this also the answer tone you are speaking of? Gosh, I hope they can turn it off.

User avatar
Soundjudgment
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:46 pm

Re: Answer Tone

Post by Soundjudgment » Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:42 am

I am sure there is no *technical* reason why those chimes are playing, other than to be some sort of promotional marketing-gimmick. Sort of saying in effect, "Hellooooo... this is an ooooooma caller, calling you! Aren't you pleased and thrilled, and wouldn't you like to be an ooma-customer, too??"

So yeah, they should be able to cancel that bit of advertisement on request.
ooma customer since December 2008
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Premier, Lifetime Member
<< The following line intentionally left blank >>

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Answer Tone

Post by Bobby B » Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:18 pm

We should be providing a Lounge option to disable the ooma connect tone or select from 3 other tones hopefully by next month. The option will probably roll out with the ability to set 10 digit dialing (e.g. no need to dial "1" before the call).

As mentioned in this post, the only way to disable the connect tone today is to call customer support.
Bobby B

User avatar
Soundjudgment
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:46 pm

Re: Answer Tone

Post by Soundjudgment » Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:54 am

Bobby B wrote:The option will probably roll out with the ability to set 10 digit dialing (e.g. no need to dial "1" before the call).
Full 10-digit dialing?? Even in the same LOCAL calling-area? Woohoo!!
ooma customer since December 2008
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Premier, Lifetime Member
<< The following line intentionally left blank >>

AngelaKendig
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Orange County, CA

Re: Answer Tone

Post by AngelaKendig » Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:35 pm

Soundjudgment wrote:Full 10-digit dialing?? Even in the same LOCAL calling-area? Woohoo!!
714 just changed to that no matter who your carrier is. Sucks!
The nice thing about not planning is that failure comes as a complete surprise.Image

User avatar
skellener
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:00 pm
Location: So. Cal.
Contact:

Re: Answer Tone

Post by skellener » Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:49 pm

AngelaKendig wrote:714 just changed to that no matter who your carrier is. Sucks!
Same is coming to 818.

Post Reply