no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:29 pm

What we're saying is that it looks as though it could be a phone issue vs an ooma issue. With out actually being able to test this we can only speculate according to our experience in the forum.

No, you do not need to use the cables provided.

Wayne

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by niknak » Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:36 pm

if you are using your own phone wires, make sure tip and ring (polarity) is not reversed - this might make a difference

hudik
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:13 pm

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by hudik » Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:22 am

I'm having the same problem. Did you ever resolve it????

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by southsound » Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:24 am

hudik wrote:I'm having the same problem. Did you ever resolve it????
Probably the reason you had to bump your post is because you chose to tag on to an 11 month old thread and say that you had the same problem. REALLY? You have the same type ISP as the original poster? You have the older style hub/scout (white) and not the newer Telo (black)? And you are using a 5.8ghz phone? If so, then you are right on and please forgive my terse way of starting this reply. If you would like us to find a solution, please give us the answers to the following questions:

1. What kind of ooma device do you have? hub/scout (white) or Telo (black)
2. What kind of Internet connection do you have? Cable, DSL, or something else? What speeds?
3. What is connected (if anything) to your ooma WALL port?
4. What is connected to the MODEM and HOME NETWORK ports (these are network connections)?
5. What is connected to the ooma PHONE port?
6. Has your ooma ever worked properly - is this behavior new?

Thanks! When we get your answers we'll try to help.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

ntoy

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by ntoy » Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:43 am

Hello,

One more to add:

Check to see if you have any firewall/security enabled on your router? - If so, try disabling for testing. You'll need to reboot your router after making any changes.

hudik
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:13 pm

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by hudik » Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:33 pm

I apologize -- this is my first time posting on the forums.

to answer your questions:
1. i have the ooma hub.
2. we have DSL
3. NOTHING
4. modem is connected to our router, and Home has nothing.
5. our phone is connected to the phone port.
6. we received the ooma last month, and it has worked fine till 2 days ago.

its really frustrating -- i have the blue light on all the time. the machine works fine, we get calls in, the voicemail can pick up no prob. but as soon as i lift the phone off the base -- whether cordless or a corded phone, i get some crazy light show and the blue light switches to red.

hudik
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:13 pm

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by hudik » Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:55 pm

actually, i said one thing that is incorrect -- whenever i pick up the phone, the blue light becomes an ORANGE light. Only after hanging up does it become red and reset itself.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by southsound » Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:06 pm

hudik wrote:I apologize -- this is my first time posting on the forums.
No problem - sorry to have been terse in my first response. I'm still working on that.
its really frustrating -- i have the blue light on all the time. the machine works fine, we get calls in, the voicemail can pick up no prob. but as soon as i lift the phone off the base -- whether cordless or a corded phone, i get some crazy light show and the blue light switches to red.
Since it is both cordless or corded, interference with a cordless phone is ruled out.
Q.5 asked about what was connected to the PHONE port - I will assume that you have JUST the phone connected there and there is no connection to the home's phone wiring. If the house wiring IS connected, try using just a phone directly in the PHONE jack. I also am going to assume that at this point you have already tried rebooting both your router and your ooma hub. If not, try that. It seems like something has either (1) changed in your firewall status (which is why ntoy asked about it) or (2) and more likely, your hub has died. Can you connect a computer to the HOME port and reach setup.ooma.com (that's the hub's internal web server). Click the status tab and copy/past the results to us. Also, while you have the setup screen on your machine, click Network and set MODEM Port MAC Address to Use Built in. Probably not a problem here, but it has caused problems in the past when set to Automatic.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

hudik
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:13 pm

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by hudik » Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:31 am

here's what it said in status. (the automatic thing was set how you wanted...)


<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/css/global.css" />

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/css/extension.css" />
<title>Ooma Base Device Status</title>


</head>


<body>

<div id="col2">
<div class="cssbox">
<div class="cssbox_head">
<h2>
<div>
<table width=100% border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0>
<tr>
<td><font color="#5091CD" size="4">Device Status - Rev: 37120.37120 </font></td>
<td><a href="/help.html#device_status"><img border=0 align=right src="/i/question.gif"></a></td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

</h2>

</div>

<div class="cssbox_body clearfix"> <br />

<table style="width: 540px; height: 214px;" align="left" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

<tbody>

<tr>

<td style="width: 579px; text-align: center;" valign="top">
<table style="background-color: rgb(105, 207, 49); text-align: left; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width: 540px; height: 172px;" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

<tbody>

<tr>

<th style="width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;Network</th>

<td style="text-align: left; height: 28px; width: 393px;"><br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; MODEM:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">Connected : [192.168.1.4]</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; HOME:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">Connected : [172.27.35.1]<br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; Ooma Tunnel:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">Connected<br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<th style="width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;Services</th>

<td style="height: 28px; width: 393px;"><br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; Telephony:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">50 - Running<br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; DNS:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">45 - Running<br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; Web Server:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">47 - Running<br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; VPN:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">255 - Running<br />

</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); width: 137px; height: 28px;">&nbsp;
&nbsp; Free:</td>

<td style="background-color: rgb(0, 102, 0); height: 28px; width: 393px;">37052
<br />

</td>

</tr>

</tbody>
</table>

</td>

</tr>

</tbody>
</table>

<br />

</div>

</div>

<div id="nav3"> <span>&copy; Copyright 2008 ooma, Inc. All rights reserved</span>

<ul class="menu">
<li class="first"><a href="https://www.ooma.com">ooma.com</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.ooma.com/support/">Support</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.ooma.com/contact/">Contact</a></li>
</ul>

</div>

</div>

</body>
</html>

ntoy

Re: no dial tone, ooma reconnecting everytime

Post by ntoy » Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:07 am

I do not see anything unusal in the logs. Do you have other electronic equipment that are very close to the hub?-If so, try allowing some distance.

If you pick up the phone, the tab should not go orange. You may have a defective unit & may want to consider calling the retailer to return or contacting support for an RMA.

Post Reply