Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
sonnynerik
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:28 pm

Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by sonnynerik » Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:47 pm

Did anyone have else have an issue where their hub doesn't have the lights that work. When I unplug the hub to try to reset it... it goes through the set-up process and the red lights flash and appear on the line "1" and line "2". Yet, once ooma is connected to my phone, none of the lights work.

When I set up the scout the blue light appeared for about 3 seconds and then the lights all went off on that as well. I have a feeling the scout is having light issues because it is connected to the hub..... so I think the hub is where the problem lies and it's passing on the trouble to my scout.

HELP!!! Since customer service is closed for the weekend I can't get help from ooma directly. I'm hoping someone out there had this same issue and got it resolved. If so, let me know how!!! Thanks!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by southsound » Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:50 pm

The light dimmer is on the right hand side of the hub. Turn it and the lights will come to full brightness. And don't feel bad, it is one of the most popular questions on the forum.

And most of all, welcome to ooma!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

sonnynerik
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:28 pm

Re: Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by sonnynerik » Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:55 pm

Thanks for the reply.... Darn, I should have mentioned that I had already tried this. Unfortunately the light dimmer dial doesn't make a difference. I don't get any lights to appear. the little plastic ooma tab on the top doesn't show red or blue. Anymore suggestions???

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Jul 17, 2009 7:00 pm

Make sure you are turning the dial on the RIGHT side, not left. The dial on the left controls the volume.

Wayne

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 17, 2009 7:02 pm

Just to make sure, you tried both the dials on the hub/scout (one is for volume one is for the light)? I'm sure you did, but that is the only thing I can think of...

Edit -- Wayne you're just too fast for me! :)
Go AVS!

sonnynerik
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:28 pm

Re: Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by sonnynerik » Fri Jul 17, 2009 7:29 pm

Okay I am a true idiot!!! I kept adjusting the volume on the left side. I didn't even notice it wasn't the dimmer switch (which is on the right side). Thanks to all of you for helping me out! How embarassing!!!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Lights don't work on hub... but I can make and receive calls

Post by southsound » Fri Jul 17, 2009 7:45 pm

No need to feel bad around on this forum. Most of us have had first hand experience with that little dial and as my wife always says, "No, the OTHER right." So you're in good company. Come on in, sit a spell, get to know the awesome folks on the forum. You're going to like it here! :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply