Premier Fax?

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Morac
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:03 pm

Premier Fax?

Post by Morac » Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:32 am

If I enable Premiere Fax 3x redundancy, does Ooma use 3x redundancy for every call? How does it know if I'm faxing or not?

Also the Mobile version of the System preference screen doesn't have an adaptive fax option. It has an adaptive voice toggle switch instead.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by thunderbird » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:17 am

Morac wrote:If I enable Premiere Fax 3x redundancy, does Ooma use 3x redundancy for every call? How does it know if I'm faxing or not?

Also the Mobile version of the System preference screen doesn't have an adaptive fax option. It has an adaptive voice toggle switch instead.
The fax machine tones are supposed to turn of the fax mode, for both sending and receiving faxes.

Morac
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:03 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by Morac » Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:35 am

thunderbird wrote: The fax machine tones are supposed to turn of the fax mode, for both sending and receiving faxes.
Isn't that only true if the Telo is set to "Fax" mode in the Phone settings?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by Bobby B » Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:50 am

Morac wrote:If I enable Premiere Fax 3x redundancy, does Ooma use 3x redundancy for every call? How does it know if I'm faxing or not?
The Telo will automatically detect fax tones to determine if the call is a fax call or not. It will only use redundancy if there is packet loss in the call.
Morac wrote: Also the Mobile version of the System preference screen doesn't have an adaptive fax option. It has an adaptive voice toggle switch instead.
This looks like a bug - I'll create a developer ticket so our web team can work on fixing this.
Bobby B

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by thunderbird » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:01 am

Morac wrote:
thunderbird wrote: The fax machine tones are supposed to turn of the fax mode, for both sending and receiving faxes.
More Info:
https://www.ooma.com/app/support/premie ... learn_more
Last edited by thunderbird on Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

thestewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:23 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by thestewman » Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:40 pm

I always have had to use *99 before sending any faxes.
If I use the new Premier fax can I stop using *99 before sending any faxes ?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by thunderbird » Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:53 pm

thestewman wrote:I always have had to use *99 before sending any faxes.
If I use the new Premier fax can I stop using *99 before sending any faxes ?
It's been quite a while since *99 had to be used. But of coarse if you have problems without it, try *99.

EFlores
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:46 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by EFlores » Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:15 am

Premier Fax rocks!!! I sent a fax of 52 pages and it went smoothly, and I did not have to use *99 or any other prefix. Love it.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by lbmofo » Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:31 am

EFlores wrote:Premier Fax rocks!!! I sent a fax of 52 pages and it went smoothly, and I did not have to use *99 or any other prefix. Love it.
Although only supposed to matter when packet loss, what redundancy level were you at? The default "1 redundancy level?"

https://www.ooma.com/app/support/premier-fax
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Morac
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:03 pm

Re: Premier Fax?

Post by Morac » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:02 pm

I haven't tried it, but since I have a 10 Mbps upload speed connection, I set it to 3x.

Post Reply