Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
joe123
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Post by joe123 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:30 pm

Hi.

I recently setup my Ooma Telo and all is working great. I noticed that I can call a phone mumber without having to supply my local area code. So for example, my area code is 714 and I can call a number like 777-7777 and it will call the correct 714-777-7777 number.

This is a nice feature if it's being done my Ooma. So is Ooma putting the +1 and then the 714 area code when I dial 777-7777 on my phone?

With my current AT$T landline, I have to call by dialling 1-714-777-7777.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Post by thunderbird » Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:19 pm

joe123 wrote:Hi.

I recently setup my Ooma Telo and all is working great. I noticed that I can call a phone mumber without having to supply my local area code. So for example, my area code is 714 and I can call a number like 777-7777 and it will call the correct 714-777-7777 number.

This is a nice feature if it's being done my Ooma. So is Ooma putting the +1 and then the 714 area code when I dial 777-7777 on my phone?

With my current AT$T landline, I have to call by dialling 1-714-777-7777.
Dialing just the seven digits when the area code of the phone you are dialing from, and the area code of the number you are calling is the same, is normal in most of the U.S., for most phone companies.

joe123
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Post by joe123 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:35 pm

thunderbird wrote: Dialing just the seven digits when the area code of the phone you are dialing from, and the area code of the number you are calling is the same, is normal in most of the U.S., for most phone companies.
Using my current AT$T landline, I have to enter the entire 10 digits to make a local phone call.

Many years ago I only had to use 7 numbers, but that was a long time ago.

It's nice to be able to go back to using only 7 numbers for local calls.

beachboui
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:20 am

Re: Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Post by beachboui » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:15 am

If you dial a local number with the area code first, the number rings without delay. If you DON'T dial the area code before the phone number, there is usually a rather lengthy delay before the phone rings. To avoid a lengthy delay when not dialing the area code first, press the # key after dialing the local number. Pressing the # key after dialing the local number will send the call immediately and eliminate the delay period. You can also program the # key at the end of a local phone number when storing that number in your phone's memory.

joe123
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Post by joe123 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 10:08 am

Thanks.

I don't notice much of a delay when dialing 7 numbers. Sure is nice not having to type 10 digits for a local number. :D

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Not Having To Enter My Area Code when Calling

Post by murphy » Wed Oct 12, 2011 10:49 am

joe123 wrote:Thanks.

I don't notice much of a delay when dialing 7 numbers. Sure is nice not having to type 10 digits for a local number. :D
You must not live in or near a big city.
My house has three area codes.
At least 15 years ago Verizon (or maybe it was still Bell) mandated that all dialing would be 10 digits for local calls when they did the area code overlay.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply