Solved: No Dialtone

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
bstritesky
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:14 pm

Solved: No Dialtone

Post by bstritesky » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:25 pm

Ooma's been working great for the last 18 months but this evening I pick up the phone and there is no dialtone. I unplug and re-connect the hub unit and it connects properly, but still I get no dialtone. Someone called us several times, and the phone rings, but the caller ID doesn't work, even though my.ooma.com shows the correct caller ID. We pick up the phone but there's nothing. Help!
Last edited by bstritesky on Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: No Dialtone

Post by lbmofo » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:27 pm

Try a different phone?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: No Dialtone

Post by thunderbird » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 pm

The first thing to check is your phone. If you have a spare corded phone, plug it into your Ooma device and test.

bstritesky
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:14 pm

Re: No Dialtone

Post by bstritesky » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:31 pm

Heh, turns out we needed to power cycle our DECT phone base, and things are magically working again. Thanks!

Post Reply