Telo & Multiple Numbers

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
gvaisey52
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Rochester, NY * USA

Telo & Multiple Numbers

Post by gvaisey52 » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:18 pm

I activated my telo without an issue and added a 2nd line without an issue.

Now I'm trying to figure out how to use line 2 over line 1 on the telo without going into the web. I plan on using the 2nd line for my kids and want to toggle between them.

--George

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo & Multiple Numbers

Post by murphy » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:32 pm

The lines and numbers are not related to each other at all.
The first call made uses line 1. If a second call is made while the first call is still in use it will use line 2.
It doesn't matter which number makes the first call, it will always use line 1.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

gvaisey52
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Rochester, NY * USA

Re: Telo & Multiple Numbers

Post by gvaisey52 » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:45 pm

Not how I iimagined it being used.

I want Line #1 for the family and line #2 for the kids and thought I could toggle between them easier. Oh well...

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo & Multiple Numbers

Post by murphy » Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:33 pm

If you have a Telo handset and are a Premier subscriber you can make it a personal device and assign the second number to it.
The second number will only ring on the personal handset.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telo & Multiple Numbers

Post by lbmofo » Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:34 pm

murphy wrote:If you have a Telo handset and are a Premier subscriber you can make it a personal device and assign the second number to it.
The second number will only ring on the personal handset.
http://ooma.custhelp.com/app/answers/de ... e%20device

On exception basis, you can even force a different callerid vs default:
viewtopic.php?t=9400#p65224
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Telo & Multiple Numbers

Post by oomg » Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:31 am

Don't know how I missed this one, but I am glad to hear that the two numbers with Premier can be segregated. However, I am still not overly fond of the Telo handset. My Christmas wish list includes a wireless "Scout" type device that would let me add my own phone or cordless base station.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

Post Reply