OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
fstshrk
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by fstshrk » Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:16 am

alanrf wrote:Just wondering ... what is your experience when you set the upload speed in the Telo to 0?
I get the same value (around 1 Mbps).

lzhj9k
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by lzhj9k » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:50 pm

I am connected Cable Modem>Ooma>Router and I too thought this was happening and I have it,,,, as we type.

It does not appear to be each and every time, But It does happen

I have been rebooting my modem lately in an effort to reset the new cable modem for my new HSI plan

When I do this (Reboot Modem) everything is back to normal

I will go upstairs and reset the modem in the next few minutes and as usual all will be good again.

Mike

I should clarify....... I reset the Modem, then OOMA Telo, then Router every time...
Last edited by lzhj9k on Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

fstshrk
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by fstshrk » Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:37 pm

Same here. I reset the ooma telo several times in a row by unplugging the power and it now started working.

huggybear
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:46 am

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by huggybear » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:56 am

I am so "ungeeky". I don't quite understand how you see the settings you are talking about much less actually change them.
Pretty bad, huh?

lzhj9k
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by lzhj9k » Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:37 am

Here is a test from Comcast speed test site Prior to any reset..

Image

Mike

lzhj9k
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by lzhj9k » Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:54 am

Rebooted Just the OOMA Telo and the PC

Here is what my results NORMALLY look like.........

Image


Mike

lzhj9k
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by lzhj9k » Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:58 am

Made a call with OOMA Telo Handset...........

Image


Mike

lzhj9k
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by lzhj9k » Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:02 am

As I stated earlier, Does not happen all the time But it does happen...

Reran test after I completed the call and things are back to Normal

Image


Mike

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by murphy » Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:34 am

lzhj9k wrote:Made a call with OOMA Telo Handset...........

Image


Mike
What do you have the upload QOS on the Telo set to?
It should be about 3200.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

lzhj9k
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: OOMA Upstream Shaping is always active

Post by lzhj9k » Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:21 am

Murph..

I have the following settings for QOS

768 Up

384 Down

I had just begun to change these a few weeks ago in an effort to improve call quality

I have purchased a new Modem Motorola SB6120 (Docsis 3.0)

I have purchased a new NetGear Router WNDR3700 AV (Not impacting OOMA, as OOMA is connected after Modem
and Before Router, as suggested by OOMA, I did have it connected to router in original set up with Netgear FVS318
But changed it to immediately after Modem.

I have Changed my HSI plan with Comcast to Blast (16DL/2 UL) recently enhanced to 20DL/$UL

I was going to go in and make some additional changes to QOS in OOMA But had not got to doing it..

Mike

Post Reply