QOS and dd-wrt

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
User avatar
grathke
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: St. Louis
Contact:

QOS and dd-wrt

Post by grathke » Fri Apr 30, 2010 5:24 am

Hi All,

I'm back to posting this again. A few answers last year, but nothing definitive as settings go. So here I go again.

I've got the Telo behind the router running dd-wrt v24-sp2

Does anyone have their Telo using this configuration with dd-wrt. What settings are you using for the QOS. What did you use for the Max kbits Up and Max kbits Down or did you use some method other than MAC Priority.

Thanks
Glenn

fredpb
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:11 am

Re: QOS and dd-wrt

Post by fredpb » Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:22 am

Select qos in the dd-wrt screen. Enter the MAC address. Click add (left of addy). Priority selections should then appear. Select priority. Click APPLY and SAVE on the bottom of the screen. Your done!
ooma Hub.

Chir
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:54 am

Re: QOS and dd-wrt

Post by Chir » Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:57 am

I've got my ooma configured this way:

{internet}--{modem}--{router} --{ooma}

I gave my ooma a static IP reservation using my router, then put that IP in the DMZ. I haven't had any problems with it.

Post Reply