How can I get the echo to turn ON?

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
ct236
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:38 am

How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by ct236 » Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:16 am

I experienced the echo on my Telo handset the other day, and found that it actually helps me with my conversation (because I can hear exactly when my voice is being heard by the person on the other end, and can wait the correct amount of time for a response if necessary; it enables me not to talk over myself or the person I'm talking to). I'd like to be able to have the echo on ALL my calls, both incoming and outgoing. Anyone know how to implement this valuable feature?

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: North of Milwaukee WI

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by Leeway » Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:02 pm

ct236 wrote:I experienced the echo on my Telo handset the other day, and found that it actually helps me with my conversation (because I can hear exactly when my voice is being heard by the person on the other end, and can wait the correct amount of time for a response if necessary; it enables me not to talk over myself or the person I'm talking to). I'd like to be able to have the echo on ALL my calls, both incoming and outgoing. Anyone know how to implement this valuable feature?
SHHHHHH !! Please, I hate the echo. <g>

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by DTMF » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:44 am

Whether there is echo is most likely a function of parameters on Ooma's network that the device can't control, like which termination partner delivers the call to/from the other end.
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

User avatar
Davesworld
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:06 pm
Location: Everett, Wa
Contact:

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by Davesworld » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:35 pm

ct236 wrote:I experienced the echo on my Telo handset the other day, and found that it actually helps me with my conversation (because I can hear exactly when my voice is being heard by the person on the other end, and can wait the correct amount of time for a response if necessary; it enables me not to talk over myself or the person I'm talking to). I'd like to be able to have the echo on ALL my calls, both incoming and outgoing. Anyone know how to implement this valuable feature?
I suspect this is tongue and cheek but ok, I'll take the bait. The echo you may have heard may be closer to the other end of the path and by the time you hear yourself, it's likely twice the time factor of the actual lag in one direction.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by southsound » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:59 pm

This might be an option...
Image

Without it, your conversation might sound like one from one of my favorite 80's movies...

Roger Murdock: Flight 2-0-9'er, you are cleared for take-off.
Captain Oveur: Roger!
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Tower voice: L.A. departure frequency, 123 point 9'er.
Captain Oveur: Roger!
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Victor Basta: Request vector, over.
Captain Oveur: What?
Tower voice: Flight 2-0-9'er cleared for vector 324.
Roger Murdock: We have clearance, Clarence.
Captain Oveur: Roger, Roger. What's our vector, Victor?
Tower voice: Tower's radio clearance, over!
Captain Oveur: That's Clarence Oveur. Over.
Tower voice: Over.
Captain Oveur: Roger.
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Tower voice: Roger, over!
Roger Murdock: What?
Captain Oveur: Huh?
Victor Basta: Who?
:P
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by mthomtech » Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:02 pm

That's hilarious!!!
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

ct236
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:38 am

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by ct236 » Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:47 am

It as not "tongue in cheek," believe it or not. I really did find it helpful in gauging how long to wait for a response. Sigh. I guess it's not possible to turn it on. Far as I'm concerned, that's a feature, not a bug. (Really.)

User avatar
Nat Ray
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:26 am
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by Nat Ray » Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:57 pm

ct236 wrote:It as not "tongue in cheek," believe it or not. I really did find it helpful in gauging how long to wait for a response. Sigh. I guess it's not possible to turn it on. Far as I'm concerned, that's a feature, not a bug. (Really.)
LMAO . . .
How can I get the echo to turn OFF :?:

Best regards,
Nat Ray
Cox Communications > Motorola SB5120 > Netgear RangeMax WNDR3700 > Telo / Cisco Catalyst 2924 XL
Telo Handset / Panasonic KX-TG6445 + 7 other handsets = 12
3 Desktops / 4 Laptops / XBOX360 / Wii

QoS managed by router via Ethernet port . . .

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by southsound » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:11 pm

In the famous words of HAL, "I'm sorry, Dave. I can't do that."

Actually if you keep logs of the calls with bothersome echo and then escalate it to customer support's higher levels they can check into what is causing it. In my case, it was a routing issue and has been successfully corrected. The more information you can give them, the better.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
Nat Ray
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:26 am
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA

Re: How can I get the echo to turn ON?

Post by Nat Ray » Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:14 pm

southsound wrote:In the famous words of HAL, "I'm sorry, Dave. I can't do that."

Actually if you keep logs of the calls with bothersome echo and then escalate it to customer support's higher levels they can check into what is causing it. In my case, it was a routing issue and has been successfully corrected. The more information you can give them, the better.
Thanks SouthSound . . .

I have submitted an email requesting the assistance of Tier 3 support, with as much information as I can muster: :cool:

VoIP test statistics
--------------------
Jitter: you --> server: 1.6 ms
Jitter: server --> you: 5.9 ms
Packet loss: you --> server: 0.0 %
Packet loss: server --> you: 0.0 %
Packet discards: 0.0 %
Packets out of order: 0.0 %
Estimated MOS score: 4.0

Speed test statistics
---------------------
Download speed: 6274696 bps
Upload speed: 3850808 bps
Download quality of service: 90 %
Upload quality of service: 98 %
Download test type: socket
Upload test type: socket
Maximum TCP delay: 70 ms
Average download pause: 5 ms
Minimum round trip time to server: 61 ms
Average round trip time to server: 72 ms
Estimated download bandwidth: 8000000bps
Route concurrency: 1.2749622
Download TCP forced idle: 9 %
Maximum route speed: 8594752bps

Best regards,
Nat Ray
Cox Communications > Motorola SB5120 > Netgear RangeMax WNDR3700 > Telo / Cisco Catalyst 2924 XL
Telo Handset / Panasonic KX-TG6445 + 7 other handsets = 12
3 Desktops / 4 Laptops / XBOX360 / Wii

QoS managed by router via Ethernet port . . .

Post Reply