Ooma blocking incoming ports

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma blocking incoming ports

Post by southsound » Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:53 pm

bobcarrier wrote:Interesting replies to "Bobby B" who I assume is an employee is block. Support is non-responsive!
What is the problem with the blacklist? Why is your response not sent? Service will keep you in business!
Bob
If you are writing to Bobby B then you would do well to click the little envelope below his name on one of his many posts. To assume that his email name is Bobby B could possibly be your problem. Some companies have strict email name policies that mandate a particular format of first and last names. I would venture that ooma does not. Best way to contact him directly is by using the little envelope.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

mmontier
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: Ooma blocking incoming ports

Post by mmontier » Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:51 pm

leinerd wrote:
mmontier wrote:OK, got mine working - here's how. Put it Cablemodem -> Ooma-> Router. Told Ooma that DHCP range was 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.2 (Basically forcing it to give my router the only IP address). Then I put that address in the DMZ. AFter that, just used the port forwarding on my router as usual. Worked w/out problems.
Do you have a hub or telo? Ooma support said it sometimes works on the hub and sometimes doesn't. Mine doesn't.

-- Dave
Update: It still works fine, but...... Anything behind it that I forward is VERY slow (My slingbox and webcam). Really wish I could just find a good solution for putting it behind the router. Has anybody done that?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma blocking incoming ports

Post by murphy » Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:37 pm

The hub or Telo work fine behind a router.
That is how mine is configured.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

mmontier
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: Ooma blocking incoming ports

Post by mmontier » Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:04 am

Which router and how do you do QOS with it so that calls don't get corrupted during large downloads?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma blocking incoming ports

Post by murphy » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:42 am

mmontier wrote:Which router and how do you do QOS with it so that calls don't get corrupted during large downloads?
Linksys WRT320N Wireless dual band gigabit router.
I configured the QOS in the router to give priority to the Ooma box.
Qos in the Ooma box is disabled.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

dxt55
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: Ooma blocking incoming ports

Post by dxt55 » Thu May 05, 2011 3:48 pm

leinerd wrote:I got a call from Ooma higher level tech support. He confirmed that DMZ doesn't work but said some people have been able to port forward. He said this has been a know issue for months and there is no timetable for fixing it.

Has anyone gotten port forwarding to their router working?

--Dave
The Ooma Hub has received a few "silent" updates since then. Does anyone know if the DMZ/port forwarding issue has been fixed in the latest Hub rev 44468?

Post Reply