Multiple problems

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
moosbrth
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:20 pm

Re: Multiple problems

Post by moosbrth » Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:55 pm

What is the address for logging into the hub? and should I enter the upand down speeds into the hub?

Thanks, John

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Multiple problems

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:02 pm

Try setup.ooma.com and yes you should if you plan on keeping the Hub between the modem and the router. If it is behind your router like a PC then it won't matter as it only controls what is connected behind the HOME Port.

Edit: If setup.ooma.com doesn't work use 172.27.35.1
Go AVS!

moosbrth
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:20 pm

Re: Multiple problems

Post by moosbrth » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:16 pm

Any suggestions on a good qos router that doesn't cost an arm and a leg?

Thanks, John

PS, what is the address for logging into the hub?

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Multiple problems

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:33 pm

WRT54GL running Tomato (or DDWRT if you must ;) )

172.27.35.1 assuming you're connecting through the HOME port. You won't be able to get in through the INTERNET Port unless you've done the "DMZ Trick", and I wouldn't do this if the hub is in front of the router!
Go AVS!

moosbrth
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:20 pm

Re: Multiple problems

Post by moosbrth » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:37 pm

This is starting to sound like getting a MagicJack to work, a friend has this router running Tomato, the only way to get it to work.

Thanks, John

Nothing else is close?

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Multiple problems

Post by niknak » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:38 pm

you may not even need QOS with the ooma behind the router...test it and see

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Multiple problems

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:43 pm

moosbrth wrote:This is starting to sound like getting a MagicJack to work, a friend has this router running Tomato, the only way to get it to work.

Thanks, John

Nothing else is close?
Not sure I follow you here... The hub should be plug n play between the modem and router. I only suggest changing the upstream and downstream speeds to optimize it to your network. If not it is set at very slow speeds (default to be conservative).

The hub is also plug n play behind your router, you just need to setup Qos in your router such that VoIP traffic get priority. If not VoIP traffic wont get priority and during high LAN usage your call may be less than stellar.
Go AVS!

User avatar
jmassimilla
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:38 am
Location: Burlington County, South Jersey

Re: Multiple problems

Post by jmassimilla » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:44 pm

I have Verizon Fios for internet and I have 2 hubs that work flawlessly behind the router. QOS isn't even an issue.
Customer since Feb 2009
2 Hub/Scout
1 Telo/Handset
Lifetime Premier Subscriber

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Multiple problems

Post by niknak » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:48 pm

I have FIOS service, 20Mbps D/L, 5Mbps U/L rock steady stats, so I don't need to use QOS - YMMV

User avatar
jmassimilla
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:38 am
Location: Burlington County, South Jersey

Re: Multiple problems

Post by jmassimilla » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:50 pm

niknak wrote:I have FIOS service, 20Mbps D/L, 5Mbps U/L rock steady stats, so I don't need to use QOS - YMMV
Ditto here.
Customer since Feb 2009
2 Hub/Scout
1 Telo/Handset
Lifetime Premier Subscriber

Post Reply