Help with voice quality

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
crwmlw
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by crwmlw » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:30 am

yeah thats what its showing me

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:31 am

Wow, what kind of download do you have!?

Anyway, unless you're doing some serious uploads you shouldn't saturate that kind of bandwidth so I'd set both the upstream and downstream fields in the Advanced page to "0".
Go AVS!

crwmlw
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by crwmlw » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:33 am

Actually while on my ooma phone the internet is VERY VERY slow also. What the heck is up with that?

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:36 am

That is why you want 0's in both fields to disable the Qos. If you have it set to the defaults it will cap your upload at 384kbps - 130kpbs (for the phone) and leave you only 254kbps. Try disabling both fields (set to 0) and see if that helps. If not you may want it behind your router instead of in front. Since you obviously have a lot of bandwidth, I wouldn't worry too much about the traffic shapping.

Edit: ooma will only do this traffic shaping when you're on a call. That is why you only see the slowdown then.
Go AVS!

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:39 am

Try the 0 settings that Aveamantium suggested. That should not cut down your internet speeds.

Also, try connecting ooma behind the router, as you would a pc. Ooma will not control your Qos or internet speed, your router will. With those speeds you should be ok without setting anything on the QOS end.
I have ooma connected in this way and I have perfect results.

Wayne

crwmlw
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by crwmlw » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:42 am

ok making the changes to 0 I now have a download speed of 0.52 MBPS and 0.01 MPBS upload. Holy Crap

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:45 am

Have you tried connecting ooma to the router instead of between the router and the modem?

Wayne

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by Aveamantium » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:45 am

crwmlw wrote:ok making the changes to 0 I now have a download speed of 0.52 MBPS and 0.01 MPBS upload. Holy Crap
So it goes down that much!? Is this during a call?
Go AVS!

crwmlw
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by crwmlw » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:54 am

yes only while on a call

crwmlw
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Help with voice quality

Post by crwmlw » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:56 am

I havent tried connecting the hub to the router. Its between the modem and router now. Should I try that? If so how do I hook it up that way?

Post Reply