ooma set up page

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
Van009
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:47 pm

ooma set up page

Post by Van009 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:49 pm

http://setup.ooma.com
i clicked on the link but it could not find the server.....

i want to change bandwidth, is there other way to do so.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: ooma set up page

Post by murphy » Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:34 pm

If the ooma hub is behind your router, you must connect a computer to the Home port of the hub to access the setup page.

However if the ooma hub is behind the router, there is no need to change the QOS settings in the hub.

Which way are you configured?
ooma hub in fornt of the router or ooma hub behind the router?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Van009
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:47 pm

Re: ooma set up page

Post by Van009 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:59 pm

ooma hub is in front of router.

i wonder there is the different front or behind, just a question

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: ooma set up page

Post by bw1 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:07 pm

If your hub is in front of the router you shouldn't have to do anything. You can try disabling any software firewall or anti-virus that's running and try it again.

Also, check here for any ideas:
http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... p.ooma.com

Also, try unplugging the power on your router and on your hub for 30 seconds to reset them.

Van009
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:47 pm

Re: ooma set up page

Post by Van009 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:13 pm

ok thank you. i am not in problem, i just want to see how the bandwidth takes effect on Voice quality, that's all. but thank for helping me.

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: ooma set up page

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:14 pm

In front of your router (between your modem and router), you can try the IP address of 172.27.35.1 if setup.ooma.com doesn't work. If it is behind your router you have to do the little "trick" in the following thread since the ooma hub doesn't allow WAN side access by default. http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... &sk=t&sd=a

Edit: Looks like BW1 beat me to the punch... :)
Go AVS!

Post Reply