Page 1 of 1

Configuring QoS

Posted: Wed May 27, 2009 8:43 pm
by awasti
I understand that if you put the hub between your router and the broadband modem it can control qos. However, we have just got verizon fios which comes with a unit that is a combined router/modem. It functions as a switch, wireless access point and modem. So there is no way of inserting the hub between it and the internet connection (which is a coax cable).

But the Verizon device does have pretty good qos settings in which I could prioritize ooma traffic if only Ooma provide all the information to configure it: port numbers or protocol numbers or whatever can identify the ooma traffic.

So my question is what should I enter to help my router/modem identify ooma traffic so it can prioritize it??

Re: Configuring QoS

Posted: Wed May 27, 2009 9:02 pm
by WayneDsr
I would give priority to either the ip address of ooma, or mac address or the port number (which ever works for you) and these outgoing ports:
UDP 1194
UDP 3480
UDP 514
UDP 49000-50000
TCP 443

I have these set up with highest priority.

Re: Configuring QoS

Posted: Sat May 30, 2009 5:48 am
by lohertz
I'm not familiar with your particular gateway, but I prefer to prioritize via IP address and MAC address. I feel more confident that the device will function properly in that configuration.

Those should be identifiable in you gateway's UI

Re: Configuring QoS

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:18 pm
by awasti
Thanks for the replies. As it turns out OOMA functions perfectly even without QoS prioritization. Could be because I have a 20 Megabit connection :-) now.