I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
corduroy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:44 pm

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by corduroy » Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:43 am

My ooma went down this morning. When I did a speed test my internet was 0.6 down and 0.1 up!! .

Did a full power cycle on everything and now I am back up over 12 down and 2 up.

What's going on???

atici
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by atici » Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:49 am

@corduroy & radoave: Move your ooma behind the router and your problems will go away.

corduroy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:44 pm

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by corduroy » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:48 am

My ooma is directly after the cable modem.

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by Aveamantium » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:54 am

Did you try going into setup.ooma.com and enter 12000 for your download and 2000 for your upload (under the advanced tab, quality of service)?
Go AVS!

atici
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by atici » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:04 am

corduroy wrote:My ooma is directly after the cable modem.
I know. And that's the problem. Move it after the router: cable modem->router->ooma

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:10 am

atici wrote:
corduroy wrote:My ooma is directly after the cable modem.
I know. And that's the problem. Move it after the router: cable modem->router->ooma
Actually the Ooma is designed to be between the modem and the router and also works behind the router. Having the Ooma between the modem and the router is not a "problem" if configured correctly. I have had no speed issues with this configuration and actually prefer it as the Ooma only performs traffic shaping during a call.
Go AVS!

atici
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by atici » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:19 am

@Aveamantium: I know that's what it says in the manual and it may have worked fine for you. However just look at the number of issues in the forums about this which goes away immediately when ooma is moved after the router. I can tell you from my own experience it's not a configuration problem. ooma's QoS is just poor. This may change with Telo, who knows. But clearly ooma behind the router is a better option IMO.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:40 am

Which ever way works for you, is what I say.

In my case ooma behind the router is the way to go. It depends a lot on the router, of course. I have a Linksys and Tomato firmware. I live in an apartment complex and rent out my wireless to 3 of the apartments. There's aprox. 4 pc's always in use and ooma works great, even with 2 lines going at once. Ooma takes what she needs and the pc's never notice.
If there is an issue I just pop into the router and tweak it a bit.
But, as they say, YMMV.

Wayne

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:47 am

That is all I'm trying to say... It can work both ways! :)
Go AVS!

ConradBerry
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:11 pm

Re: I can hear them; they can't hear me! HELP!

Post by ConradBerry » Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:25 am

What is the QOS?
swhsah wrote:I had the same problem when I adjusted my QOS setting off of my download speed and not my upload speed. After correcting all is OK.

Post Reply