Quality of Service (QoS) and MAC address

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
piconut
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 2:34 pm

Quality of Service (QoS) and MAC address

Post by piconut » Thu May 17, 2012 2:40 pm

I have my Ooma Telo setup behind my Linksys router and I would like to add QoS to the Telo but I don't know which MAC address to use. The MAC address on the bottom of the Telo ends in 42 but when I look at the MAC addresses of all the devices attached to my router, the router interface shows the device with a MAC address that ends in 43. Apparently the "Internet Port" MAC address ends in 43 and the "Network port" ends in 42. So which Mac Address do I use to add QoS (using my Linksys router)?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Quality of Service (QoS) and MAC address

Post by murphy » Thu May 17, 2012 3:13 pm

piconut wrote:I have my Ooma Telo setup behind my Linksys router and I would like to add QoS to the Telo but I don't know which MAC address to use. The MAC address on the bottom of the Telo ends in 42 but when I look at the MAC addresses of all the devices attached to my router, the router interface shows the device with a MAC address that ends in 43. Apparently the "Internet Port" MAC address ends in 43 and the "Network port" ends in 42. So which Mac Address do I use to add QoS (using my Linksys router)?
The internet port 43.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

freelandm
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: Quality of Service (QoS) and MAC address

Post by freelandm » Wed May 30, 2012 9:53 pm

Yes, use the MAC address that your router sees. I had the same issue with my PhonePower device when I tried it last month and their tech support told me it is normal for the MAC address your router sees to be off by 1 from the label on the VoIP device.

By the way, the Ooma Telo setup shows the Telo between the cable/DSL modem and the router. If you attach the Telo after the router (like I have, becuse my router is in a closet and I want my Telo in my office where I can see it), then you can achive the same net effect by configuring your router to put the Telo in the DMZ. That's essentially telling the router to allow the Telo to bypass the router and connect directly to the internet.

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Quality of Service (QoS) and MAC address

Post by highq » Thu May 31, 2012 2:21 pm

".... configuring your router to put the Telo in the DMZ. That's essentially telling the router to allow the Telo to bypass the router and connect directly to the internet."

Really? How does the Telo bypass the router if it's linked to it (and to nowhere else) by an ethernet cable?

Post Reply