QoS Settings

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
kcman1651
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:03 pm

QoS Settings

Post by kcman1651 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:34 pm

Just finished installing my Ooma Telo system. Can someone tell me the optium setting for QoS upload on my Telo? I have 980 Kbps total upload speed now. Is there a formula or something for optimizing sound quality?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: QoS Settings

Post by lbmofo » Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:40 pm

It took a while before you pulled the trigger heh? Welcome to Ooma!

If you are Modem - Ooma - Router, then check this out (Optimal Setup): viewtopic.php?t=9536#p66155

If you are Modem - Router - Ooma, then go into Ooma's setup page and disable QoS by setting upstream and downstream to 0. viewtopic.php?t=10864#p75608
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

kcman1651
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:03 pm

Re: QoS Settings

Post by kcman1651 » Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:33 am

lbmofo wrote:It took a while before you pulled the trigger heh? Welcome to Ooma!

If you are Modem - Ooma - Router, then check this out (Optimal Setup): viewtopic.php?t=9536#p66155

If you are Modem - Router - Ooma, then go into Ooma's setup page and disable QoS by setting upstream and downstream to 0. viewtopic.php?t=10864#p75608
Thanks for your help. I just made the change and it works great.

Post Reply