Changed settings, now no access or phone

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
newsong
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:10 pm

Re: Changed settings, now no access or phone

Post by newsong » Thu Jun 09, 2011 10:41 am

I adjusted the upstream and the downstream in Ooma and I'm going to test and see how that goes.

If I need to make the next adjustment, I have a question for you. In my Linksys WRT54GL router there is no place to enter a MAC address to create a static ip. What do I do in this case?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Changed settings, now no access or phone

Post by thunderbird » Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:19 am

newsong wrote:I adjusted the upstream and the downstream in Ooma and I'm going to test and see how that goes.

If I need to make the next adjustment, I have a question for you. In my Linksys WRT54GL router there is no place to enter a MAC address to create a static ip. What do I do in this case?
You could check into installing DD-WRT free firmware in your Linksys WRT54GL router, which adds this function.

http://lifehacker.com/178132/hack-attac ... 600-router
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54GL

If you decide to do this upgrade, be sure to read, and I also would print, everything over and over to make sure that a mistake doesn’t happen. Follow the directions exactly as written in the instructions and you won't have a problem. Make sure the version of your Linksys WRT54GL router fall into the right DD-WRT free firmware install instructions group.
I you want to do this upgrade, but don't feel comfortable doing it, get some one that has successfully installed this upgrade before, to help you.

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Changed settings, now no access or phone

Post by highq » Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:45 am

You can assign the Ooma a static IP when you connect to it on its Home Port.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Changed settings, now no access or phone

Post by thunderbird » Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:09 pm

highq wrote:You can assign the Ooma a static IP when you connect to it on its Home Port.
Highq is right. Thanks Highq!

Do this only if you are still having problems.
Use for Modem-Router-Ooma Setup only:
Access your Ooma Setup pages. Then Click on Status.
Go to Device Status, Network, then to TO INTERNET port: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (IP address numbers that you are using now for your Ooma Telo). Write down those numbers.

In Ooma Setup click on Internet. At Connection Type: select Static IP Address.

Go down to Static IP Address Options and enter the following:
IP Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx IP numbers that you wrote down previously.
Netmask:255.255.255.0
DNS Server 1:xxx.xxx.xxx.1 (The first three blocks of numbers will be the same as your IP address first three sets of numbers, the last block will only be the number 1.
DNS Server 2: (Enter nothing)
Router Address:xxx.xxx.xxx.1 (The first three blocks of numbers will be the same as your IP address first three sets of numbers, the last block will only be the number 1.

Click on Update Device. Reboot the Ooma Telo.

Post Reply