Audio Breaking Up

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
8587925758
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:51 pm

Audio Breaking Up

Post by 8587925758 » Fri May 06, 2011 10:08 pm

Been using the Ooma Telo for 4 weeks. Connected behind my router, changed the MAC Address to Built-in and have rebooted everything. When I call or receive a call, I'm having audio issues, I can hear the caller (clearly), but at the other end the audio is breaking up, the caller can barely understand what I'm saying. I've noticed the issued for the past 48 hours. Is Ooma having issues?

Will

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by lbmofo » Fri May 06, 2011 10:21 pm

Sounds like your internet upload has gone bad for some reason. Check out this thread: viewtopic.php?t=10023
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by thunderbird » Sat May 07, 2011 2:00 am

8587925758 wrote:Been using the Ooma Telo for 4 weeks. Connected behind my router, changed the MAC Address to Built-in and have rebooted everything. When I call or receive a call, I'm having audio issues, I can hear the caller (clearly), but at the other end the audio is breaking up, the caller can barely understand what I'm saying. I've noticed the issued for the past 48 hours. Is Ooma having issues?

Will
First:
Try using a different Phone and test.

Second:
Reserve a Static IP address for your Ooma Device in your Router. Place the Ooma device's Static IP address in your Router's DMz. Reboot router and Ooma and test.

8587925758
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by 8587925758 » Sat May 07, 2011 7:13 am

First question, is why now, it work for 3 1/2 weeks with no issues. Can you provide a quick step by step help in placing the Ooma device's Static IP address in your Router's DMz. I use a Belkin wireliess router. The ip address I use to access through the browser http://192.168.2.1/. Is this the address I store in the OOMA's DMZ?

Will

8587925758
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by 8587925758 » Sat May 07, 2011 7:32 am

http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html

Dnload was 25mbps
Upload was 974kbps

However QOS was on 36% I use Time Warner Road Runner. Yesterday we had Direct TV coming and take over Time Warner as our in home TV cable provider. The TV in my office is were the modem is located. When we initially had TW installed years back our electrician split off the home run to the TV in my office (which is a no no) so I could have TV and Roadrunner. The Direct TV disconnect the TV run from the splitter, but left the splitter in tack. Could this be an issue poor line quality or is this more about my router?
Any reasons why?

Will

8587925758
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by 8587925758 » Sat May 07, 2011 7:34 am

FYI
Just ran the test again and QOS is 90% with the same up and download speeds

Will

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by murphy » Sat May 07, 2011 8:38 am

8587925758 wrote:http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html

Dnload was 25mbps
Upload was 974kbps

However QOS was on 36% I use Time Warner Road Runner. Yesterday we had Direct TV coming and take over Time Warner as our in home TV cable provider. The TV in my office is were the modem is located. When we initially had TW installed years back our electrician split off the home run to the TV in my office (which is a no no) so I could have TV and Roadrunner. The Direct TV disconnect the TV run from the splitter, but left the splitter in tack. Could this be an issue poor line quality or is this more about my router?
Any reasons why?

Will
A splitter with an unused port is not good. It causes reflections which corrupt the signal. Remove the splitter and if necessary replace it with a double female F coupler.
Like this:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index ... Id=2103648
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by thunderbird » Sat May 07, 2011 9:03 am

8587925758 wrote:First question, is why now, it work for 3 1/2 weeks with no issues.
Maybe a change in the Internet or Ooma device or defective network cable wiring???
8587925758 wrote:Can you provide a quick step by step help in placing the Ooma device's Static IP address in your Router's DMz. I use a Belkin wireliess router. The ip address I use to access through the browser http://192.168.2.1/.
You didn't provide the Belkin router model number. Please provide Belkin router model number.
Some Belkin routers don't have DMZs.
8587925758 wrote:Is this the address I store in the OOMA's DMZ?
NO.
8587925758 wrote:http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html

Dnload was 25mbps
Upload was 974kbps

However QOS was on 36% I use Time Warner Road Runner. Yesterday we had Direct TV coming and take over Time Warner as our in home TV cable provider. The TV in my office is were the modem is located. When we initially had TW installed years back our electrician split off the home run to the TV in my office (which is a no no) so I could have TV and Roadrunner. The Direct TV disconnect the TV run from the splitter, but left the splitter in tack. Could this be an issue poor line quality or is this more about my router?
Any reasons why?
Will
36% QoS is very low. Usually it's around 80% or more. Maybe you could tempoarily connect a network cable from your modem to a computer's wired Lan port. Temporarily Turn off Wi-Fi in your computer, than reboot the computer. Than run http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html and see what your QoS readings are.
Post the results here.

8587925758
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by 8587925758 » Sat May 07, 2011 9:19 am

Quality is now 83%. I went to both the attic and the cable box outside. Noticed they had db signal strength splitters on the line. I removed the splitters at the box and in the attic and re-coupled, making a true home line. Currently is now working

FYI, Should I still change the OOMA setting to include my Router IP address in the DMZ?

Will

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Audio Breaking Up

Post by nn5i » Sat May 07, 2011 9:26 am

8587925758 wrote:Should I still change the OOMA setting to include my Router IP address in the DMZ?

Will
I wouldn't. But then I've always wondered why anyone recommends that anyway.

Post Reply