Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Carol
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:38 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by Carol » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:20 pm

I'm not having any luck copying and pasting my test results. I don't know how you guys are doing it, I've tried 20 times. Anyway my inbound calls are now sounding like crap too. things are not good at my house.

Carol
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:38 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by Carol » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:24 pm

don't know how you guys cut and paste test results, tried 20 times. OB calls are now sounding like crap too.

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by EA PA » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:51 pm

Carol wrote:don't know how you guys cut and paste test results, tried 20 times. OB calls are now sounding like crap too.
Carol,

Speedtest.phonepower.com

Start test

when complete, select the Advanced Tab

on bottom right, select highlighted "View Text"

copy the pop up window text - then paste in forum
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

Carol
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:38 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by Carol » Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:41 am

EA PA wrote:
Carol wrote:
Carol wrote:I have an AT&T high end combination wireless router/modem..."2wire". It worked well for several months, now I have this problem and have had to go back to using my cell phone for outbound calls. The connection is : from the wall to the AT&T combination unit then to the ooma. I want to buy another ooma for my office at work but now I have lost confidence.
Ran the test again tonight and have 41% quality of service. I have rebooted both my 2wire router/modem and my ooma. same thing.

Now here's a thought; I have AT&T as my ISP but this is not U-verse, just their high speed internet. They offer four levels of "high speed" service and I have the cheapest or slowest level. Could this be causing my trouble? When I run the test my upload speed is 437 kbps and my download speed is 796 kbps. are these numbers good enough ?
437 kbps UL is plenty. I recently saw OOMA work on 200 kbps. Mine is low also at 493 kbps. Even though my numbers look pretty good overall. I have always had a poor connection on OB calls, worse to cell phones. I have been using *98 since and its a reasonable workaround so far. Why don't you run the speed test again. On the results screen, you can select text, copy and paste in here. Lets see the data.
I ran the speedtest again this morning twice. My download Quality of service was 88 and then, the second time it went to 3. I have tried to copy & paste the results and have had no luck doing so. How do I sign in to the speedtest site ? Do I need to do this ? Am I getting accurate test results ?
Now, I'm using a wireless modem/router combination unit because this is what AT&T sent me. I don't have any wireless gizmos in this house, other that my cordless phone. I would be happy to buy an older hard wired router if this would help? Any thoughts, I'm getting to the end of my rope.

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by EA PA » Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:26 am

Carol, Did you find the "view text" link in my previous post? If so, when you select it, does a pop-up appear? And no you don't have to sign up
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by thunderbird » Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:03 am

Carol:
If you are renting your Modem/Router, get an exchange unit. Replacing the Modem/Router will probably fix your porblem.

Carol
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:38 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by Carol » Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:11 pm

EA PA wrote:Carol, Did you find the "view text" link in my previous post? If so, when you select it, does a pop-up appear? And no you don't have to sign up
No luck. I can select the pop up text with my mouse but it all goes away when I hit the edit tab.

Carol
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:38 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by Carol » Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:16 pm

thunderbird wrote:Carol:
If you are renting your Modem/Router, get an exchange unit. Replacing the Modem/Router will probably fix your porblem.
Thanks for the suggestion; I purchased this unit from AT&T when I requested their high speed internet service. It was expensive, as I recall somewhere around $200.00. I will request a replacement tomorrow morning and see what AT&T will do for me.
My PC internet works fine, does this shed any light on anything ?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by thunderbird » Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:52 pm

Carol wrote:
thunderbird wrote:Carol:
If you are renting your Modem/Router, get an exchange unit. Replacing the Modem/Router will probably fix your porblem.
Thanks for the suggestion; I purchased this unit from AT&T when I requested their high speed internet service. It was expensive, as I recall somewhere around $200.00. I will request a replacement tomorrow morning and see what AT&T will do for me.
My PC internet works fine, does this shed any light on anything ?
The Quality of Service required by a PC is much lower than required for a VoIP phone system like an Ooma adapter phone system.

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Choppy Outbound -- Please Help!

Post by EA PA » Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:33 pm

Carol wrote:
EA PA wrote:Carol, Did you find the "view text" link in my previous post? If so, when you select it, does a pop-up appear? And no you don't have to sign up
No luck. I can select the pop up text with my mouse but it all goes away when I hit the edit tab.
When you get the pop-up, click and hold left mouse button at the first character and drag down until the end of the text and release, then right click on the highlighted text and select copy. Then go to the forum where you want to put your data, right click and select Paste - it should work
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

Post Reply