Q: How to Put OOMA Telo in DMZ?

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
smarsh99
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:46 pm

Q: How to Put OOMA Telo in DMZ?

Post by smarsh99 » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:38 pm

My OOMA Telo device has some connectivity issues, I want to try putting it into the DMZ of my ARNO firewall.

I built a router last night to try to get this TELO device connecting reliably.

Here my new connect scheme:

Comcast Cable Modem --> Debian 5 Based Router --> OOMA Telo

I'm using ARNOs firewall, how do I put the OOMA Telo in the DMZ?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Q: How to Put OOMA Telo in DMZ?

Post by murphy » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:50 pm

That would be in the directions for your Debian 5 Based Router.
It's unlikely that anyone on here can answer your question.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

smarsh99
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: Q: How to Put OOMA Telo in DMZ?

Post by smarsh99 » Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 pm

Thanks murphy, but thats not exactly the kind of response I'm looking for ;)

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Q: How to Put OOMA Telo in DMZ?

Post by thunderbird » Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:23 pm

Try Googling "ARNO firewall DMZ"

Post Reply